Session P: Poster Display

Towards an Operational Wave Monitoring and Prediction Service in Estonia
Presenter: Victor Alari
The Great Lakes Wave Model at NCEP/NOAA - Challenges and Future Developments
Presenter: Jose-Henrique Alves
Development of a Nearshore Wave Forecast System for Puerto Rico and USVI
Presenter: Carlos Anselmi
Interactions of Vegetation and Nearshore Waves
Presenter: Mary Anderson
Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Wave Hindcast: Climatology and Wind Reanalysis Assessment
Presenter: Christian Appendini Download Presentation
The 'Free Infragravity' Wave Climate Measured by a Global Network of Bottom Pressure recorders
Presenter: Jerome Aucan
Rapid Repair of Levee Breaches (RRLB)
Presenter: Stanley Boc
Validation of the Wave Model WAM in the Southeast Chukchi Sea
Presenter: Oceana Francis
Long Wave Effects on Breaking Waves over Fringing Reefs
Presenter: John Goertz
TWAVE Model for Simulating Wave Runup and Inundation in Island Regions
Presenter: Justin Goo
Turbulent Mixing due to Surface Waves Implemented into a Turbulence Model
Presenter: Heinz Günther Download Presentation
Wave Transformation and Setup from a Cross-shore Array of Acoustic Doppler Profilers
Presenter: Kent Hathaway
of Acoustic Doppler Profilers
Presenter: Ron Hoeke
Research and Development Activities at Environment Canada's National Laboratory for Marine and Coastal Meteorology
Presenter: Jamie McLean
Verification of Wave-Mud Interaction Models with Field Data
Presenter: James Kaihatu
A Large Seiche Case in the West Coast of Kyushu in February 2009
Presenter: Nadao Kohno
Estimation of Breaking Crest Density and Whitecap Coverage from a Numerical Wave Model
Presenter: Fabian Leckler
The JCOMM-CHy Coastal Inundation Forecast Demonstration Project (CIFDP)
Presenter: Boram Lee
The Climatological Study of Wind Waves in Persian Gulf by Long-term Hindcasts and In-situ Measurements
Presenter: Ying-Po Liao
An Efficient Phase-Resolving Numerical Model for the Evolution of Weakly Nonlinear Directional Ocean Surface Waves
Presenter: Matt Malej
A New Long-Term Global Calibrated Wave Reanalysis (GOW): Methodology and Results
Presenter: Fernando Mendez Download Presentation
Temporal/Spatial Impacts of Graduated Magnitudes and Frequencies of Water Level Deviations
Presenter: Heidi Mortiz Download Presentation
Variability in Wave Forcing and Longshore Current Response Across the Surf Zone
Presenter: Ryan Mulligan
Development of a Decision Support Tool (DST) for Kenya's Coastal Management
Presenter: Paul Oloo
4dVar Assimilation Experiments into WAM with Adjointless Technique
Presenter: Gleb Panteleev
Impacts of Climate Change on Autumn North Atlantic Wave Climate
Presenter: Will Perrie
Analysis of Wave Groups Derived from Marine Radar Sea Surface Elevations Images
Presenter: Konstanze Reichert
Coupled Wave-Bed Dynamics, Atchafalaya Shelf, Louisiana
Presenter: Cihan Sahin
Spatial Evolution of Nonlinear Long Interacting Surface and Interfacial Waves
Presenter: Navid Tahvidari
Wave Observing Changes and Trends in NE Pacific Monthly Mean Hs
Presenter: Bridget Thomas Download Presentation
A Hyperbolic Nonlinear Wave Model Based on the Stream Function Formulation
Presenter: Miao Tian
A Kurtosis-dependent GEV Model for Freak Waves
Presenter: Antonio Tomas Download Presentation
Development of the Nearshore Wave Prediction System (NWPS)
Presenter: Andre van der Westhyysen Download Presentation
Hurricane Charley: How Fast Can Waves Grow?
Presenter: Patrick Welsh Download Presentation
NCEP-FNMOC Joint WAVEWATCH III Ensemble Forecasting System
Paul Wittmann, Jose-Henrique Alves, Y.Y. Chao, Arun Chawla, Vera Gerald, James Hansen, Stephen Klotz, Glenn Nelson, Michael Sestak and Hendrik Tolman
Presenter: Paul Wittmann
Statistical Properties of a Wind-Wave Field in Indian Ocean and its Climate Variability
Vladislav G. Polnikov, F.A. Pogarskii, S.A. Sannasiraj and V. Sundar
Presenter: Vladislav G. Polnikov
Integrated Model for a Wave Boundary Layer
Vladislav G. Polnikov
Presenter: Vladislav G. Polnikov
Hurricane Ivan: Sensitivity Study for Coastal Inundation
Presenter: David Hebert
Global Stokes Drift and Climate Wave Modeling
Adrean Webb and Baylor Fox-Kemper
Presenter: Adrean Webb Download Presentation


Session A: Climate Change Projections

Coordinated Ocean Wave Climate Projections (COWCLIP)
8:00 a.m.
Mark Hemer, Xiaolan Wang, Val Swail, Ralf Weisse and COWCLIP-Team
Presenter: Mark Hemer Download Presentation
Statistical Reconstruction and Projection of Ocean Waves
8:20 a.m.
Xiaolan Wang, Val Swail and Yang Feng
Presenter: Xiaolan Wang Download Presentation
Impact of a Warmer Climate on the Global Wave Field
8:40 a.m.
Alvaro Semedo, Arno Behrens, Lennart Bengtsson, Heinz Günther, Andreas Sterl and Ralf Weisse
Presenter: Heinz Günther Download Presentation
Statistical Downscaling of Multivariate Wave Climate Using a Weather Type Approach
9:00 a.m.
Melisa Menendez, Fernando J. Mendez, Cristina Izaguirre, Paula Camus, Antonio Espejo, Veronica Canovas, Roberto Minguez, Inigo J. Losada and Raul Medina
Presenter: Melisa Menendez Download Presentation
Projection of Extreme Wave Climate and Modeling
9:20 a.m.
Nobuhito Mori and Tomoya Shimura
Presenter: Nobuhito Mori Download Presentation

Session B: Climate Variability and Trends

Trends in Storm Activity and Wave Height in the NE Atlantic
10:00 a.m.
Ole Aarnes
Presenter: Ole Aarnes Download Presentation
10:20 a.m.
Variability and Longer-Term Changes in the Wave Climate of the Southern Indian Ocean (1970-2009)
10:40 a.m.
Cyprien Bosserelle, Charitha Pattiaratchi and Ivan Haigh
Presenter: Cyprien Bosserelle Download Presentation
High Resolution Coastal Wave Climate in a Semi-Enclosed Sea: The SW Mediterranean
11:00 a.m.
Fernando Mendez, Antonio Tomas, Cristina Izaguirre, Melisa Menendez, Paula Camus and Inigo J. Losada
Presenter: Fernando Mendez Download Presentation
Common Form for Extrapolations of Storm Severity in the North Atlantic
11:20 a.m.
Paul Taylor and Alex Thomas
Presenter: Paul Taylor Download Presentation
Stochastic Modeling of Wave Climate Using a Bayesian Hierarchical Space-Time Model with a Log-Transform
11:40 p.m.
Erik Vanem, Arne Bang Huseby and Bent Natvig
Presenter: Erik Vanem Download Presentation

Session C: Observed Sea and Wind Characteristics

Global Distribution and Associated Synoptic Climatology of Very Extreme Sea States (VESS)
1:20 p.m.
Vincent Cardone, Andrew Cox, M.A. Morrone and Val Swail
Presenter: Andrew Cox Download Presentation
Global Wave Model Validation Using ENVISAT ASAR Wave Mode Data
1:50 p.m.
Thomas Bruns, XiaoMing Li and Susanne Lehner
Presenter: Thomas Bruns Download Presentation
Validation of Coastal Wind and Wave Fields by High Resolution Satellite Data
2:10 p.m.
Susanne Lehner, Miguel Bruck and Andrey Pleskachevsky
Presenter: Susanne Lehner Download Presentation
High Resolution Wave, Current and Bathymetry Fields Retrieved by Nautical Radar Imagery
2:30 p.m.
Konstanze Reichert, Katrin Hessner and Paul Bell
Presenter: Konstanze Reichert Download Presentation
Spatial Structure of Directional Wave Spectra in Hurricanes
2:50 p.m.
Bernardo Esquivel-Trava, Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres and Pedro Osuna
Presenter: Bernardo Esquivel-Trava Download Presentation

Session D: Tsunamis and Wave Driven Set-Up

Tsunami-Induced Shallow Rotational Structures in Ports and Harbors
3:30 p.m.
Patrick Lynett
Presenter: Patrick Lynett Download Presentation
An Assessment of the Diversity in Scenario-based Tsunami Forecasts in the Indian Ocean
3:50 p.m.
Diana Greenslade
Presenter: Diana Greenslade Download Presentation
Modeling of the 2011 Tohoku-oki Tsunami and it’s Impacts to Hawaii
4:10 p.m.
Volker Roeber, Kwok Fai Cheung and Yoshiki Yamazaki
Presenter: Volker Roeber Download Presentation
Verification of Wave-Mud Interaction Models with Field Data
4:30 p.m.
James Kaihatu, Navid Tahvildari, Ciham Sahim and Alexandru Sheremet
Presenter: James Kaihatu Download Presentation
Extreme Set-Up and Run-Up on Steep Cliffs (Banneg Island, France)
4:50 p.m.
Fabrice Ardhuin, Lucia Pineau-Guillou, Bernard Fichaut, Serge Suanez, David Corman and Jean-Francois Filipot
Presenter: Fabrice Ardhuin Download Presentation
Wave Driven Sea-Level Anomaly at Midway Atoll
5:10 p.m.
Ron Hoeke, Jerome Aucan and Mark Merrifield
Presenter: Ron Hoeke Download Presentation


Session E: Measurements

Wave Measurement Evaluation and Testing
8:00 a.m.
Robert Jensen, Val Swail, Boram Lee and Bill O'Reilly
Presenter: Val Swail Download Presentation
8:20 a.m.
True Sea State: Comparing Different Sensors and Analyzing Techniques
8:40 a.m.
Ann Karin Magnusson
Presenter: Ann Karin Magnusson Download Presentation
Wind Wave Observation of Typhoons from EASI and ASIS Buoys
9:00 a.m.
Hans Graber, Rafael Ramos and Michael Caruso
Presenter: Hans Graber Download Presentation
Comparison of Contemporaneous Wave Measurements with a SAAB Waveradar Rex and a Datawell Directional Waverider Buoy
9:20 a.m.
Scott Noreika, Mark Beardsley, Lulu Lodder, Sarah Brown and David Duncalf
Presenter: Scott Noreika Download Presentation

Session F: Sea Level I

Comparison of Comprehensive Tide Gauge and Satellite Data Sets
10:00 a.m.
Robert Dean and J.R. Houston
Presenter: Robert Dean Download Presentation
Plunging Wave Breaking by SPH
10:20 a.m.
Robert Dalrymple, Alexis Herault and Giuseppe Bilotta
Presenter: Robert Dalrymple
Hurricane Ike Forerunner Surge and Damage
10:40 a.m.
Joannes Westerink and Andrew Kennedy
Presenter: Joannes Westerink Download Presentation
Integration of Sea-Level Rise and Climate Change into Extreme-Value Hurricane Flood Statistics
11:00 a.m.
Jennifer Irish and Donald Resio
Presenter: Jennifer Irish Download Presentation
Impact of Climate and Sea Level Trends on Maximum Surge
11:20 a.m.
Mary Cialone, Jennifer Irish, Alison Sleath and Robert Jensen
Presenter: Mary Cialone Download Presentation
Analysis of Synthetic Storms Contributing to Return-Period Flooding Surfaces
11:40 a.m.
Scott Hagen and Peter Bacopoulos
Presenter: Scott Hagen Download Presentation

Session G: Meteorological Forcing

Impact of Hurricane-Force Wind Fields on the North Pacific Ocean Environment
1:20 p.m.
Steven Businger and Selen Yildiz
Presenter: Steven Businger
Implementation of a Spherical Multiple-Cell Grid in the Global Wave Model WAVEWATCH III
1:50 p.m.
Jian-Guo Li
Presenter: Gian-Guo Li Download Presentation
On the Use of the Climate Forecast System Reanalysis Wind Forcing in Ocean Response Modeling
2:10 p.m.
Andrew Cox, Vincent Cardone and Val Swail
Presenter: Andrew Cox Download Presentation
Extra-Tropical Cyclone Activity in the Ensemble of 20th Century Reanalysis (20CRv2)
2:30 p.m.
Xiaolan Wang, Yang Feng, G.P. Compo, J.S. Whitaker, P.D. Sardeshmukh, R.J. Allen and Val Swail
Presenter: Xiaolan Wang Download Presentation
Storm characterization in the Yucatan Peninsula
2:50 p.m.
E.Tonatiuh Mendoza, Christian M. Appendini, Paulo Salles, Jose López and Alec Torres-Freyermuth
Presenter: E.Tonatiuh Mendoza Download Presentation

Session H: Model Developments

Simulating nearshore wave transformation with non-hydrostatic wave-flow modelling
3:30 p.m.
Marcel Zijlema, Guss Stelling and Pieter Smit
Presenter: Marcel Zijlema Download Presentation
The Development of JMA Wave Data Assimilation System
3:50 p.m.
Nadao Kohno, Daisuke Miura and Kumi Yoshita
Presenter: Nadao Kohno Download Presentation
Comparison of Nearshore Modeled Wave Heights Utilizing Meteorological vs. Offshore WaveConditions
4:10 p.m.
Elizabeth Livermont, Jon Miller and Thomas Herringoton
Presenter: Elizabeth Livermont Download Presentation
Wave Modulations by Inertial and Tidal Currents
4:30 p.m.
Johannes Gemmrich
Presenter: Johannes Gemmrich
Impact of Nonlinear Energy Transfer on the Wave Field
4:50 p.m.
Hitoshi Tamura, Takuji Waseda and Yasumasa Miyazawa
Presenter: Hitoshi Tamura Download Presentation
A Sensitivity Analysis of WWIII Growth-Dissipation Source Terms in the Mediterranean Sea
5:10 p.m.
Lorenzo Mentaschi, Giovanni Besio and Andrea Mazzino
Presenter: Lorenzo Mentaschi


Session I: NOPP

A Thirty Year Wave Hindcast Using the Latest NCEP Climate Forecast System Reanalysis Winds
8:00 a.m.
Arun Chawla, Deanna Spindler and Hendrik Tolman
Presenter: Arun Chawla Download Presentation
Nonlinear Dynamics of Shoaling Gravity Waves
8:20 a.m.
Tim Janssen, T.H.C Herbers and S. Pak
Presenter: Tim Janssen Download Presentation
Re-scaling the Battjes-Janssen Model for Depth-induced Wave-breaking
8:40 a.m.
James Salmon and Leo Holthuijsen
Presenter: James Salmon Download Presentation
Coherent Interference and Diffraction in Random Waves
9:00 a.m.
Pieter Smit and Tim T. Janssen
Presenter: Pieter Smit Download Presentation
Non-Breaking Wave Turbulence and Swell Propagation
9:20 a.m.
Alexander Babanin and Dmitry Chalikov
Presenter: Alexander Babanin Download Presentation
Nonlinear Waves on Collinear Currents with Horizontal Velocity Gradient
10:00 a.m.
Alexander Babanin, Hwung-Hweng Hwung, Igor Shugan, Aron Roland, Andre Van der Westhuysen, Arun Chawla and Caroline Gautier
Presenter: Alexander Babanin Download Presentation
The LQA method for computing nonlinear interactions in deep and shallow water
10:20 a.m.
Gerbrant Van Vledder
Presenter: Gerbrant Van Vledder Download Presentation
Two-Scale Approximation for Full Boltzmann Integral in Turning Winds
10:40 a.m.
Will Perrie, Bash Toulany, Donald Resio and Charles Long
Presenter: Will Perrie Download Presentation
New Source Terms and the Details of ‘Detailed Balance'
11:00 a.m.
Donald Resio and Charles Long
Presenter: Donald Resio Download Presentation
Research Paper Containing Analitic Model and Numerical Simulation
11:20 a.m.
Vladimir Zakharov and Sergei Badulin
Presenter: Vladimir Zakharov Download Presentation
New Wind Input Term Through Experimental, Theoretical and Numerical Consideration
11:40 a.m.
Vladimir Zakharov, Donald Resio and Andrei Pushkarev
Presenter: Vladimir Zakharov Download Presentation
The NOPP Operational Wave Model Improvement Project
1:30 p.m.
Hendrik Tolman, Michael Banner and James Kaihatu
Presenter: Hendrik Tolman Download Presentation
On Use of Internal Constraints in Recently Developed Physics for Wave Models
1:50 p.m.
W. Rogers, David Wang and Alexander Babanin
Presenter: W. Rogers Download Presentation
Observation-Based Dissipation and Input Terms for Wavewatch III: Implementation and Simple Simulations
2:10 p.m.
Stefan Zieger, Alexander Babanin, W. Erick Rogers and Ian R. Young
Presenter: Stefan Zieger
On the Impact of Nonlinear Interaction Parameterizations in Practical Wave Models
2:30 p.m.
Hendrik Tolman
Presenter: Hendrik Tolman Download Presentation
Wind Wave Model Performance in Relaxing Wind Seas
2:50 p.m.
Russel Morison, Jose-Henriwque Alves and Michael Banner
Presenter: Russel Morison Download Presentation
Calibration of the IOWAGA Global Wave Hindcast (1991-2011) Using ECMWF and CFSR Winds
3:30 p.m.
Fabrice Ardhuin, Jenny Hanafin, Yves Quilfen, Bertrand Chapron, Pierre Queffeulou, Mathias Obrebski, Joseph Sienkiewicz and Doug Vandermark
Presenter: Fabrice Ardhuin
Quasi-Stationary WAVEWATCH III(R) for the Nearshore
3:50 p.m.
Andre Van der Westhuysen and Hendrik Tolman
Presenter: Andre Van der Westhuysen Download Presentation
Coherent space-time stereoscopic reconstruction of sea states
4:10 p.m.
Guillermo Gallego, Anthony Yezzi, Francesco Fedele and Alvise Benetazzo
Presenter: Francesco Fedele


Session J: Modeling Surges I

Fast Forecasting Tool for Hurricane Wave, Surge, and Runup Inundation in Hawaii
8:00 a.m.
Jane Smith, Joannes Westerink, Andrew Kennedy, Alexandros Taflanidis, Kwok Fai Cheung and Thomas Smith
Presenter: Jane Smith Download Presentation
Integrated Probabilistic Framework for Rapid Hurricane-Risk Assessment
8:20 a.m.
Alexandros Taflanidis, Andrew Kennedy, Joannes Westerink, Jane Smith and Kwok Fai Cheung
Presenter: Alexandros Taflanidis Download Presentation
Phase-Resolving Wave Runup for Storm Inundation Assessment
8:40 a.m.
Jane Smith, Alexandros Taflanidis, Joannes Westerink, Kwok Fai Cheung, Seizo Tanaka, Andrew Kennedy, Aina Ota and Madeline Hamman
Presenter: Jane Smith Download Presentation
Shock-Capturing Boussinesq-Type Model for Fringing Reef Environments
9:00 a.m.
Volker Roeber, Yoshiki Yamazaki and Kwok Fai Cheung
Presenter: Volker Roeber Download Presentation
Effect of Steep and Complex-Featured Shelf on Computed Wave Spectra
9:20 a.m.
Juan Gonzalez-Lopez, Joannes Westerink, A. Mercado, Jorge Capella, Julio Morell and Miguel Canals
Presenter: Juan Gonzalez-Lopez Download Presentation

Session K: Forecasting

Impact of the Assimilation of Altimeters and ASAR Level 2 Wave Data in the Operational Wave Model MFWAM
10:00 a.m.
Lotfi Aouf and Jean-Michel Lefevre
Presenter: Lotfi Aouf Download Presentation
Operational Wave Forecasting for Tropical Cyclone Conditions
10:20 a.m.
Jean-Michel Lefevre, Lotfi Aouf, Pierre Queffeulou, Abderrahim Bentamy and Yves Quilfen
Presenter: Jean-Michel Lefevre Download Presentation
Wave Ensemble Predictions for Safe Offshore Operations
10:40 a.m.
Ana Carrasco, Øyvind Sætra and Jean-Raymond Bidlot
Presenter: Jean-Raymond Bidlot Download Presentation
Real-Time Wave Forecasts with Learned Wind Corrections
11:00 a.m.
Tom Durrant and Diana Greenslade
Presenter: Tom Durrant Download Presentation
11:20 a.m.
Wave Transformation, Prediction, and Analysis at Kaumalapau Harbor, Lanai, Hawaii
11:40 a.m.
Jessica Podoski, Christopher Goody and Thomas Smith
Presenter: Jessica Podoski Download Presentation

Session L: Modeling Surges II

A Testbed for the Evaluation of Wave, Storm Surge and Inundation Models
1:20 p.m.
Rick Luettich
Presenter: Rick Luettich Download Presentation
An Overview of the National Hurricane Center’s Storm Surge Program
1:50 p.m.
Jamie Rhome
Presenter: Jamie Rhome Download Presentation
NOAA’s Roadmap for Improving Storm Surge Modeling and Forecasts
2:10 p.m.
Jesse Feyen
Presenter: Jesse Feyen Download Presentation
ERDC’s Coastal Storm Modeling System: System Integration
2:30 p.m.
Thomas Massey, Ty Wamsley and Mary Cialone
Presenter: Thomas Massey Download Presentation

Session M: Waves and Surges

Improving Modelled Nearshore Wave Climate and Forecasts in Southern England with a Network of Buoy Data
3:10 p.m.
Andrew Bradbury and Mason TE
Presenter: Andrew Bradbury
Observation and Modeling of High Individual Ocean Waves and Wave Groups Caused by a Variable Wind Field
3:30 p.m.
Wolfgang Rosenthal, Andrey Pleskachevsky, Stephan Brusch and Susanne Lehner
Presenter: Wolfgang Rosenthal Download Presentation
Wave Hind-Cast and Validation with GPS Wave Buoy Near an Island
3:50 p.m.
Takuji Waseda and Hitoshi Tamura
Presenter: Takuji Waseda Download Presentation
CSTORM-DB/VS: Coastal Storm Database and Visualization System
4:10 p.m.
Jeffrey Melby
Presenter: Jeffrey Melby
Synthesizing Offshore Waves and Water Level Data to Characterize Nearshore Storm Wave Climate
4:30 p.m.
Hans Moritz, Heidi Moritz and Jason Magalen
Presenter: Hans Moritz Download Presentation
Spectral Energy Dissipation Due to Surface-Wave Breaking
Leonel Romero, W. Kendall Melville and Jessica M. Kleiss
Presenter: Leonel Romero Download Presentation


Session N: Sea Level II

Current Estimates and Future Projections of Global Mean Sea Level Rise
8:00 a.m.
Walter Meier
Presenter: Walter Meier Download Presentation
The Influence of Wind-Driven Sea Level Variability on Regional and Global Estimates of Sea Level Rise
8:20 a.m.
Mark Merrifield
Presenter: Mark Merrifield Download Presentation
The Relative Contribution of Water Levels and Waves to Coastal Inundation Potential
8:40 a.m.
Peter Ruggiero
Presenter: Peter Ruggiero
Seasonal Variability of Storm Surge and High Water Events within the Hawaiian Islands
9:00 a.m.
William Sweet
Presenter: William Sweet Download Presentation
Coastal Inundation Model Guidance for the Pacific Islands
9:20 a.m.
André van der Westhuysen, Dolan Eversole and Jesse Feyen
Presenter: Dolan Eversole Download Presentation

Session O: Risk

Spectral Description of the Dissipation Mechanism for Wind Waves, Turbulent Viscosity Model
10:00 a.m.
Vladislav G. Polnikov
Presenter: Vladislav G. Polnikov Download Presentation
Factors Contributing to Uncertainty in Surge Prediction in Planning Applications and Their Potential Impacts
10:20 a.m.
Donald Resio, Jennifer Irish and Joannes Westerink
Presenter: Donald Resio Download Presentation
The Importance of a Coastal Resilience Index for Community Development
10:40 a.m.
Lesley Ewing and Costas Synolakis
Presenter: Lesley Ewing Download Presentation
Wave and Sediment Modeling of Ship Island Restoration, Mississippi
11:00 a.m.
Cilia Swinkels
Presenter: Cilia Swinkels Download Presentation
Wave Induced Loads in Shallow Water
11:20 a.m.
Hans Hansen and Iris P. Lohmann
Presenter: Hans Hansen Download Presentation
Present and Future Flooding and Erosion Coastal Risk Assessment in Practically Ungauged Large Areas: Methodology and Results for South America
11:40 a.m.
Sonia Castanedo, Borja G. Reguero, Ana J. Abascal, Inigo J. Losada, Roberto Minquez and Fernando J. Mendez
Presenter: Sonia Castanedo Download Presentation

Session Q: Wave Dynamics and Forces

1:20 p.m.
1:50 p.m.
Analysis of Shallow Water Wave Measurements Recorded at the Field Research Facility
2:10 p.m.
Marios Christou, Dirk Rijnsdorp and Kevin Ewans
Presenter: Marios Christou Download Presentation
A Hierarchical Bayesian Spatiodirectional Model for Wave Heights and Structural Response
2:30 p.m.
Richard Gibson
Presenter: Richard Gibson Download Presentation
Estimation of Wave Heights During Extreme Events in Lake St. Clair
2:50 p.m.
Tyler Hesser and Robert E. Jensen
Presenter: Tyler Hesser Download Presentation

Session R: Wave Modeling

COSMOS: An Operational Model to Simulate Storm Impact Along the Netherlands Coast
3:30 p.m.
Maarten Van Ormondt, Ap van Dongeren and Christophe Briere
Presenter: Maarten Van Ormondt Download Presentation
Near Coastal Wave Modelling in the German Bight and Wadden Sea
3:50 p.m.
Kathrin Wahle, Arno Behrens and Heinz Günther
Presenter: Kathrin Wahle Download Presentation