Sunday November 8

4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Workshop Registration Desk Open

6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Icebreaker

6:00 p.m. Session P: Poster Display


Extreme responses in coastal engineering: experimental and numerical modelling with wave groups

Paul H. Taylor, C. N. Whittaker, C. J. Fitzgerald and A. C. Raby

Presenter: Paul H. Taylor Download Presentation



An update on operational wave forecasting at Fleet Numerical Meteorology and Oceanography Center

Paul A. Wittmann, Phaedra Jessen, Raymond C. Lee and Charles E. Skupniewicz

Presenter: Paul A. Wittmann



Analysis of a fishery vessel accident database

Gao Zhiyi, Yu Fujiang, Li Benxia, Zhang Yunfei and Wang Yanqiang

Presenter: Gao Zhiyi



A high resolution, coupled model of the Bay of Bengal: Impact on Storm Surge Forecast

Jennifer Evans, Kevin Horsburgh, Judith Wolf, Chris Hughes and David Schultz

Presenter: Jennifer Evans



A simple wave setup model for operational use

Nadao Kohno and Masatoshi Chikasawa

Presenter: Nadao Kohno



The value of data assimilation for modelling tropical cyclone storm surges

David Byrne

Presenter: David Byrne



HOMERE, a high resolution hindcast database for resource assessment and other metocean applications

C. Maisondieu, M. Prevosto and P. Ailliot

Presenter: C. Maisondieu



Calibration of wave spectra observed by a marine wave observation system

Sohei Yoneda, Nadao Kohno, Hiroshi Ohno, Masakazu Takagi, Hideyuki Ando, Jingo Shibata, Ryo Kakuta, Keiichi Hirayama, Mitsunori Baba, Tatsuya Enokido and Hisaki Nishiyama

Presenter: Nadao Kohno



EC-DSBB: 35-Year Continuous Wind and Wave Hindcast in Baffin Bay

Alexander Crosby, Xiaolan Wang and Val Swail

Presenter: Alexander Crosby Download Presentation



The National Data Buoy Center - Second JCOMM Marine Instrument Workshop for WMO Regional Association IV

Richard H. Bouchard, Joe Swaykos, Shannon McArthur, Karen Grissom, Rex Hervey, Regina Moore, Rodney Riley, Angela Strong and Natalie Guess

Presenter: Richard H. Bouchard



Wave, tide and surge interaction in the Gulf of Maine during the Patriot's Day storm

Qing-Ping Zou, Dongmei Xie and John W. Cannon

Presenter: Qing-Ping Zou

Monday November 9

8:30 a.m. Welcome and Introduction

Session A: Wave Measurement - In Situ

Chair: Val Swail


Field Laboratory for Ocean Sea State Investigation and Experimentation: FLOSSIE Intra-Measurement Evaluation of 6N Wave Buoy Systems

8:50 a.m.

R.E. Jensen, V.R. Swail, R. H. Bouchard, R.E. Riley, T.J. Hesser, M.Blaseckie and C. MacIsaac

Presenter: R.E. Jensen Download Presentation



Long-term intercomparison between a Datawell Waverider buoy and an NDBC directional wave buoy: Part 1: the bulk sea state parameters

9:10 a.m.

Richard H. Bouchard, Rodney E. Riley and Walt McCall

Presenter: Richard H. Bouchard Download Presentation



Short Term Statistics during ITOP

9:30 a.m.

C.O. Collins III, T. Waseda and H.C. Graber

Presenter: C.O. Collins III Download Presentation



Spectral shape parameters in storm events from different data sources

9:50 a.m.

Anne Karin Magnusson and Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen

Presenter: Anne Karin Magnusson Download Presentation

10:10 a.m. Break

Session B: Wave Measurement - In Situ-2

Chair: Robert Jensen


The provenance of the accuracy statement for NDBC’s wave direction measurements

10:30 a.m.

Richard H. Bouchard

Presenter: Richard H. Bouchard Download Presentation



Trends and Changes in the NDBC Wave Records of the U.S. East Coast

10:50 a.m.

Elizabeth A. Livermont, Jon K. Miller and Thomas O. Herrington

Presenter: Elizabeth A. Livermont Download Presentation



Observed orbital velocity of extreme waves and directional spectrum

11:10 a.m.

Takuji Waseda, Keiji Kiyomatsu, Wataru Fujimoto, Peter Jansen, Eric Schulz, Alex Babanin and Henrique Rapizo

Presenter: Takuji Waseda Download Presentation



Current-induced wave modulations observed by a GPS wave buoy deployed near Kozu Island, Japan

11:30 a.m.

Keiji Kiyomatsu and Takuji Waseda

Presenter: Keiji Kiyomatsu Download Presentation

11:50 a.m. Lunch

Session C: Wave Measurement - Remote Sensing

Chair: Mark Bushnell


Ocean Wave Measurements by TerraSAR-X

1:30 p.m.

Susanne Lehner, Andrey Pleskachevsky and Wolfgang Rosenthal

Presenter: Wolfgang Rosenthal Download Presentation



Surface wave measurements in space and time using coherent marine radars

1:50 p.m.

Jochen Horstmann, Ruben Carrasco, Joerg Seemann and Michael Stresser

Presenter: Jochen Horstmann Download Presentation



Validation of Marine X-band Radar's Multi-Directional Wave Retrieval Capabilities

2:10 p.m.

Björn Lund, Hans C. Graber, Hitoshi Tamura and Clarence O. Collins III

Presenter: Clarence O. Collins III Download Presentation



Modifying and Implementing an Inversion Algorithm for Shallow Water Wave Characteristics from a Broad-Beam HF Radar Network

2:30 p.m.

Elizabeth A. Livermont, Thomas O. Herrington and Jon K. Miller

Presenter: Elizabeth A. Livermont Download Presentation



Spatial heterogeneity of wave fields

2:50 p.m.

Johannes Gemmrich, Erick Rogers, Jim Thomson, Andrey Pleskachevsky and Susanne Lehner

Presenter: Johannes Gemmrich Download Presentation

3:10 p.m. Break

Session D: Tropical Systems

Chair: Don Resio


Classification of radial wind profiles for Gulf of Mexico tropical cyclones

3:30 p.m.

Andrew T. Cox

Presenter: Andrew T. Cox Download Presentation



Are Third Generation wave models able to provide accurate stress estimates for hurricane predictions?

3:50 p.m.

Yalin Fan and Erick Rogers

Presenter: Yalin Fan Download Presentation



Towards a new tropical cyclone risk assessment system – a linear stochastic model of tropical cyclone intensity

4:10 p.m.

Chia-Ying Lee, Michael Tippett, Adam Sobel and Suzana Camargo

Presenter: Chia-Ying Lee Download Presentation



Generalization of the Holland Parametric Tropical Cyclone Model for Forecast Applications

4:30 p.m.

Jie Gao, Rick Luettich and Jason Fleming

Presenter: Rick Luettich Download Presentation



The Atlantic Hurricane Database Reanalysis Project

4:50 p.m.

Christopher W. Landsea

Presenter: Christopher W. Landsea Download Presentation

5:10 p.m. Sessions end for day

Tuesday November 10

Session E: Storm Surge Forecasting and Climate

Chair: Kevin Horsburgh


Role of Coastal HF Radars in Storm-Surge Forecasting

8:30 a.m.

Donald E. Barrick

Presenter: Donald E. Barrick Download Presentation



Towards a Coordinated Ocean Storm Surge Model Intercomparison Project

8:50 a.m.

Kathleen McInnes and Mark Hemer

Presenter: Kathleen McInnes Download Presentation



Storm surge climatology for the NE Atlantic and the North Sea – where the new RCP 8.5 scenario lead us to?

9:10 a.m.

Lidia Gaslikova, Iris Grabemann, Ralf Weisse and Nikolaus Groll

Presenter: Lidia Gaslikova Download Presentation



Global reconstructed daily storm surge levels from the 20th century reanalysis (1871-2010)

9:30 a.m.

Alba Cid, Fernando J. Méndez, Paula Camus, Sonia Castanedo and Raúl Medina

Presenter: Fernando J. Méndez Download Presentation



Flood risk uncertainty surrounding a 0.5% annual probability event

9:50 a.m.

Jenny Brown, Thomas Prime and Andrew Plater

Presenter: Jenny Brown Download Presentation

10:10 a.m. Break

Session I: Wave Modelling

Chair: Jeff Melby


Offshore and Nearshore Wave Modeling Within the South Florida Storm Surge Modeling Project

10:30 a.m.

Christopher Bender, Ashley Kauppila and William Miller

Presenter: Christopher Bender Download Presentation



Air-sea interaction and ocean waves

10:50 a.m.

J-R Bidlot, K Mogensen and P.A.E.M Janssen

Presenter: J-R Bidlot Download Presentation



On the use of a high resolution wind forcing in the operational coastal wave model WW3

11:10 a.m.

Alice Dalphinet, Lotfi Aouf, Christophe Bataille and Héloïse Michaud

Presenter: Alice Dalphinet Download Presentation



Comparison of a Deepwater Hindcast to Directional Wave Spectra Measured with an ADCP

11:30 a.m.

William R. Dally and Andrew T. Cox

Presenter: William R. Dally Download Presentation



Wave Information Studies Online Validation and Visualization of 30+ year Wave Hindcast

11:50 a.m.

T.J. Hesser, R.J. Jensen and A. Cialone

Presenter: T.J. Hesser Download Presentation

12:10 p.m. Lunch

Session F: Wave Climate and Design

Chair: Kjersti Bruserud


Measured crest height distribution compared to second order distribution

1:30 p.m.

Gunnar Lian and Sverre K Haver

Presenter: Gunnar Lian Download Presentation



An extreme value model for maximum wave heights based on weather types

1:50 p.m.

Ana Rueda, Paula Camus, Antonio Tomás, Fernando Méndez and Alberto Luceño

Presenter: Ana Rueda Download Presentation



Monte-Carlo climate-based multivariate emulator for coastal flooding

2:10 p.m.

Ana Rueda, Paula Camus, Antonio Tomás and Fernando Méndez

Presenter: Ana Rueda Download Presentation



Application of Triple Collocation Technique to Wave Resource Assessments and Wave Energy Converter Energy Production

2:30 p.m.

Bryson Robertson, Yuhe Lin and Bradley Buckham

Presenter: Bryson Robertson

Session G: Storm Surge Modelling

Chair: Mikhail Entel


Air-Sea Interaction in Extreme Weather Conditions

1:30 p.m.

Hans de Vries, Niels Zweers, Vladimir Makin, Vladimir Kudryavtsev and Gerrit Burgers

Presenter: Hans de Vries Download Presentation



On the use of ARPEGE down-scaled winds in the storm surge and wave models of Meteo France

1:50 p.m.

Lotfi Aouf, Alice Dalphinet, Guillaume Morvan, Patrick Ohl, Emilie Bresson and Philippe Arbogast

Presenter: Lotfi Aouf Download Presentation



The Effect of Density Stratification and Atmospheric Forecast Uncertainty on the Prediction of Total Water Level

2:10 p.m.

Tsubasa Kodaira, Keith R. Thompson and Natacha Bernier

Presenter: Tsubasa Kodaira



Development of the Fully Adaptive Storm Tide (FAST) Model

2:30 p.m.

David Kelly, Yi-Cheng Teng, Yuepeng Li and Keqi Zhang

Presenter: David Kelly

2:50 p.m. Break

Session J: Storm Surge Forecasting

Chair: Diana Greenslade


Operational Regional and Coastal Storm Surges/Tide Forecasting System in Republic of Korea

3:30 p.m.

Sunghyup You, Hyunmin Eom and Jang-Won Seo

Presenter: Sunghyup You Download Presentation



Enhanced storm surge forecasting services by the Bureau of Meteorology

3:50 p.m.

Mikhail Entel, Eric Schulz and Rick Bailey

Presenter: Mikhail Entel Download Presentation



Adapting NEMO for use as the UK operational storm surge forecasting model - initial tidal results

4:10 p.m.

Rachel Furner, Jane Williams, Kevin Horsburgh and Andy Saulter

Presenter: Rachel Furner Download Presentation



Development of Storm Surge Model in Japan Meteorological Agency

4:30 p.m.

Hiroshi Hasegawa, Nadao Kohno and Masaki Itoh

Presenter: Hiroshi Hasegawa Download Presentation

Session K: Mississippi Delta and the Jersey Shore

Chair: Jill Dixon


A Delta for All – Creating a Sustainable Mississippi River Delta

3:30 p.m.

Rob Nairn, Jill Dixon, Brie Hensold, Gina Ford and Karen O' Neill

Presenter: Rob Nairn Download Presentation



Changing course competition

3:50 p.m.

Jill Dixon, Rob Nairn, Brie Hensold, Gina Ford and Karen O' Neill

Presenter: Jill Dixon Download Presentation



Resiliency and the Jersey Shore

4:10 p.m.

Brie Hensold, Jill Dixon, Rob Nairn, Gina Ford and Karen O' Neill

Presenter: Brie Hensold Download Presentation



Rebuild by Design competition

4:30 p.m.

Karen O'Neill, Jill Dixon, Rob Nairn, Brie Hensold and Gina Ford

Presenter: Karen O'Neill Download Presentation

4:50 p.m. Sessions end for day

Wednesday November 11

Session L: Wave Climate

Chair: Judith Wolf


Decadal wave variability in the eastern North Atlantic associated with the North Atlantic Oscillation

8:30 a.m.

H. Santo, P.H. Taylor and R. Gibson

Presenter: H. Santo Download Presentation



Estimating extreme wind waves from VOS

8:50 a.m.

Vika Grigorieva and Sergey K. Gulev

Presenter: Vika Grigorieva Download Presentation



Exploring the wind and wave climate in the US Great Lakes

9:10 a.m.

R.E. Jensen

Presenter: R.E. Jensen Download Presentation



Progress on a 20-Year High-Resolution Wave Resource Assessment of Japan

9:30 a.m.

Adrean Webb, Takuji Waseda and Keiji Kiyomatsu

Presenter: Adrean Webb



Development of a Coastal Wave Energy Climatology

9:50 a.m.

Jeff Hanson and Kent K. Hathaway

Presenter: Jeff Hanson Download Presentation

Session M: Wave Modelling - 2

Chair: Gerbrant van Vledder



Development of source terms for coupled modeling and remote sensing applications. Part I: Nonlinear source term

8:30 a.m.

Dorukhan Ardag and Don Resio

Presenter: Dorukhan Ardag Download Presentation



White cap measurements and parameterizations based on the dissipation source term

8:50 a.m.

Oyvind Breivik, Brian Scanlon, Brian Ward, Jean Bidlot and Peter Janssen

Presenter: Oyvind Breivik Download Presentation



Validation of the High-Resolution Sea State Forecast Model CWAM using Satellite-based Radar Measurements

9:10 a.m.

Andrey Pleskachevsky, Susanne Lehner, Claus Gebhardt, Wolfgang Rosenthal, Jens Kieser, Thomas Bruns, Peter Hoffmann, Egbert Schwarz and Detmar Krause

Presenter: Susanne Lehner Download Presentation



Ocean surface waves in an ice free Arctic Ocean

9:30 a.m.

Jian-Guo Li

Presenter: Jian-Guo Li Download Presentation



TSA – the two-scale approximate in WW3

9:50 a.m.

W. Perrie and B. Toulany

Presenter: W. Perrie Download Presentation

10:10 a.m. Break

Session N: Coastal -1

Chair: Taylor Asher


Comparison of Wave and Current Measurements to Hindcast Data in the Northern North Sea

10:30 a.m.

Kjersti Bruserud and Sverre Haver

Presenter: Kjersti Bruserud



Observed and simulated wave-tide interaction in a region of high tidal flow

10:50 a.m.

M.J. Lewis, S.P. Neill, P. Robins, M. Piano, S. Ward and R. Hashemi

Presenter: M.J. Lewis Download Presentation



Tropical Storm Response Prediction Using Surrogate Models

11:10 a.m.

Jeffrey Melby, Seung-Woo Kim, Norberto Nadal-Caraballo and Jay Ratcliff

Presenter: Jeffrey Melby Download Presentation



Dynamics of storm surge characteristics and its devastating flooding of Nigerian coast: A case study of Lagos beach

11:30 a.m.

Mutiat O. Sholademi, Mary O. Iso and Kamoru A. Lawal

Presenter: M. O. Sholademi Download Presentation



Response of water temperature to surface wave effects in the Baltic Sea: simulations with the coupled NEMO-WAM model

11:50 a.m.

Victor Alari, Øyvind Breivik, Joanna Staneva, Jean-Raymond Bidlot, Kristian Mogensen and Peter Janssen

Presenter: Øyvind Breivik Download Presentation

Session O: Wave Modelling - 3

Chair: Chris Bender


Parameterization of unresolved obstacles through source terms: a validation on idealized test cases

10:30 a.m.

Lorenzo Mentaschi and Giovanni Besio

Presenter: Lorenzo Mentaschi Download Presentation



Wave-ice interactions in WW3

10:50 a.m.

W. Perrie, Y. Hu, M. Meylan and B. Toulany

Presenter: W. Perrie Download Presentation



Comparison of hindcasted extreme waves with a Doppler radar measurements in the North Sea

11:10 a.m.

Sonia Ponce de León, João Bettencourt and Frédéric Dias

Presenter: Sonia Ponce de León Download Presentation



Wave Ice Interaction during an Energetic Wave Event in the Arctic

11:30 a.m.

C.O. Collins III, W.E. Rogers, A. Marchenko and A.V. Babanin

Presenter: C.O. Collins III Download Presentation

12:10 p.m. Lunch

Session Q: WMO Coastal Inundation Forecasting Demonstration Project

Chair: Val Swail


Application of an Efficient Second-Generation Wave Model to Coupled Source Modeling

1:30 p.m.

Andre van der Westhuysen, Dongming Yang, Jamie Rhome, Cristina Forbes and Keqi Zhang

Presenter: Andre van der Westhuysen Download Presentation



System Implementation of Coastal Inundation Forecasting Demonstration Project-Indonesia (CIFDP-I)

1:50 p.m.

Nelly Florida Riama, Andi Eka Sakya, N. Nurhayati and Andri Ramdhani

Presenter: Nelly Florida Riama Download Presentation



Wave inundation hindcasting and forecasting on fringing reefs

2:10 p.m.

Cyprien Bosserelle, Herve Damlamian and Jens Kruger

Presenter: Cyprien Bosserelle Download Presentation



Coastal Inundation Forecasting and Community Response in Bangladesh

2:30 p.m.

S.M.H. Fahkruddin and Nadao Kohno

Presenter: S.M.H. Fahkruddin Download Presentation

Session R: Wave Modelling - 4

Chair: Will Perrie


Source term balance in severe storms in the Southern North Sea

1:30 p.m.

Gerbrant van Vledder, Sander Hulst, Jason McConochie and James Salmon

Presenter: Gerbrant van Vledder Download Presentation



On the assimilation of Sentinel-1A ASAR wave spectra in the wave model MFWAM

1:50 p.m.

Lotfi Aouf and Alice Dalphinet

Presenter: Lotfi Aouf Download Presentation



High Frequency Internal Solitary Waves – Measurement and Modelling

2:10 p.m.

Steve Buchan and Kenji Shimizu

Presenter: Steve Buchan



Rain and the dynamics of wind waves

2:30 p.m.

Luigi Cavaleri, Luciana Bertotti and Jean-Raymond Bidlot

Presenter: Luigi Cavaleri Download Presentation

2:50 p.m. Sessions end for day

6:00 p.m. Reception

7:00 p.m. Banquet

Thursday November 12

Session S: Wave Forecasting Developments

Chair: Jean Bidlot


Progress on Dangerous Breaking Wave Warnings from Spectral Wave Forecast Models

8:30 a.m.

Russel Morison and Michael Banner

Presenter: Russel Morison Download Presentation



On oceanic rogue waves

8:50 a.m.

Francesco Fedele

Presenter: Francesco Fedele Download Presentation



Space-Time Wave Extremes in WAVEWATCH III: Implementation and Validation for Adriatic Sea Case Studies

9:10 a.m.

Francesco Barbariol, Jose-Henrique G. M. Alves, Alvise Benetazzo, Filippo Bergamasco, Luciana Bertotti, Sandro Carniel, Lugi Cavaleri, Yung Y. Chao, Arun Chawla, Antonio Ricchi, Mauro Sclavo and Hendrik Tolman

Presenter: Jose-Henrique G. M. Alves Download Presentation



Great Lakes Wave Prediction System: From Refined to Probabilistic Forecasts

9:30 a.m.

N.B. Bernier, B. Pouliot, J.-H. Alves, M. Lépine, S. Peel and P. Pellerin

Presenter: B. Pouliot Download Presentation



Recent improvement plans for JMA wave forecast information and system

9:50 a.m.

Nadao Kohno

Presenter: Nadao Kohno Download Presentation

Session T: Coastal -2

Chair: Bill Dally


Engineering With Nature to Reduce Wave Energy

8:30 a.m.

Jane McKee Smith and Mary Anderson

Presenter: Jane McKee Smith Download Presentation



Coastal flooding: impact of wave-current interaction in coastal ocean forecasting systems

8:50 a.m.

Joanna Staneva, Kathrin Wahle, Wolfgang Koch and Emil Stanev

Presenter: Kathrin Wahle Download Presentation



The importance of Model Validation: Two Case Studies

9:10 a.m.

Julie Thomas and Corey Olfe

Presenter: Julie Thomas Download Presentation



Non-hydrostatic modelling of extreme water levels on Banneg Island, France

9:30 a.m.

Guillaume Dodet, Serge Suanez, Fabien Leckler, Fabrice Ardhuin, Bernard Fichaut and Ronan Autret

Presenter: Guillaume Dodet Download Presentation



Wetlands as a nature-based coastal defense: Integration of field monitoring for numerical model calibration

9:50 a.m.

Jana Haddad, Seth Lawler, Eléonore Paquier and Celso M. Ferreira

Presenter: Jana Haddad Download Presentation

10:10 a.m. Break

Session U: Wave Forecasting

Chair: Oyvind Breivik


Implementation and improvements of the new French operational coastal wave forecasting system and application to a wave-current interaction study

10:30 a.m.

H. Michaud, A. Pasquet, R. Baraille, F. Leckler, L. Aouf, A. Dalphinet, M. Huchet, A. Roland, M. Dutour-Sikiric, F. Ardhuin and J.F. Filipot

Presenter: F. Leckler Download Presentation



Performance of Operational Wave Models at Australian Coast

10:50 a.m.

A. Zhong, Neal Moodie, Stefan Zieger and Ying Zhao

Presenter: A. Zhong Download Presentation



Advances in Swell Prediction for Australia’s North West Shelf

11:10 a.m.

Greg Williams and Steve Buchan

Presenter: Greg Williams Download Presentation



The Current State and Future Developments for the inclusion of Wave Set-up in Coastal flooding forecasting in Newfoundland and Labrador

11:30 a.m.

Devon Ross Tolford

Presenter: Devon Ross Telford Download Presentation



Operational wave forecasting

11:50 a.m.

B. Toulany and W. Perrie

Presenter: B. Toulany Download Presentation

Session V: North Atlantic Coast Comprehensive Study

Chair: Rick Luettich


North Atlantic Coast Comprehensive Study (NACCS): An Overview of the Storm Selection and Numerical Modeling

10:30 a.m.

M. A. Cialone, N. C. Nadal-Caraballo and T. C. Massey

Presenter: M. A. Cialone Download Presentation



Coastal Storm Hazards from Virginia to Maine

10:50 a.m.

Norberto Nadal-Caraballo, Jeffrey A. Melby and Victor M. Gonzalez

Presenter: Jeffrey Melby Download Presentation



Regional Wave Modeling and Evaluation for the North Atlantic Coast Comprehensive Study (NACCS)

11:10 a.m.

R.E. Jensen, A. Cialone, T.J. Hesser and J.M. Smith

Presenter: R.E. Jensen Download Presentation



Nearshore wave modeling and validation for the North Atlantic Coast Comprehensive Study (NACCS)

11:30 a.m.

Mary Bryant and R.E. Jensen

Presenter: Mary Bryant Download Presentation



USACE-ERDC’s Coastal Storm Modeling System (CSTORM-MS) with Applications to the North Atlantic Coast Comprehensive Study (NACCS)

11:50 a.m.

Chris Massey, Mary Cialone and Jay Ratcliff

Presenter: Chris Massey Download Presentation

12:10 p.m. Lunch

Session W: Coastal -3

Chair: Jane Smith


Morphological Control on Overwashing Hazard at Multiple Energy Generation Installations

1:30 p.m.

Thomas Prime, Jenny Brown, Andrew Plater, T. Dolphin and L. Fernand

Presenter: Thomas Prime Download Presentation



High resolution modeling of nearshore wave processes using new implicit scheme of WAVEWATCH III

1:50 p.m.

Marion Huchet, Fabien Leckler, Jean-François Filipot, Aron Roland, Fabrice Ardhuin, Mathieu Dutour Sikiri?, Héloïse Michaud, Matthias T. Delpey and Guillaume Dodet

Presenter: Fabien Leckler Download Presentation



Case study comparisons of UK macro-tidal regime wave and current interaction processes- mesoscale wave model versus coastal buoy data

2:10 p.m.

Tamzin Palmer

Presenter: Tamzin Palmer Download Presentation



Development and applications of a global tide and surge model and the latest Dutch Storm surge operational forecast model

2:30 p.m.

Deepak Vatvani, Martin Verlaan and Firmijn Zijl

Presenter: Deepak Vatvani Download Presentation



Modeling the Northwest European Shelf using Delft3D Flexible Mesh

2:30 p.m.

Deepak Vatvani and Fimijn Zijl

Presenter: Deepak Vatvani Download Presentation


Session X: Problem Synthesis

Chair: Michael Salisbury


Integrating Storm Surge and Rainfall Effects, a Case Study in Louisiana

1:30 p.m.

Nancy Powell, Haihong Zhao, Shan Zou, Hugh Roberts, Don Resio, David Johnson and Ryan Clark

Presenter: Nancy Powell Download Presentation



Physics and Statistics of Extreme Events

1:50 p.m.

Don Resio

Presenter: Don Resio Download Presentation



Development of Operational Storm Surge Guidance to Support Total Water Predictions

2:10 p.m.

J. Feyen, S. Vinogradov, T.G. Asher, J. Halgren and Y. Funakoshi

Presenter: J. Feyen Download Presentation



Opportunities for Interactive, Physics-Driven Wave Simulation

2:30 p.m.

Patrick Lynett

Presenter: Patrick Lynett Download Presentation



Predictions of Climate Change Impact on Fatigue Assessment of Offshore Floating Structures

2:50 p.m.

Tao Zou and Mirek Kaminski

Presenter: Tao Zou Download Presentation

3:10 p.m. Break

Session Y: Operational Forecast Challenges/Issues

Chair: Jamie Rhome


Implementation of a Coupled Storm Surge plus Waves Modeling System at the National Hurricane Center

3:30 p.m.

Cristina Forbes, Andre Van der Westhuysen, Craig Mattocks and Jamie Rhome

Presenter: Cristina Forbes Download Presentation



Operational Storm Surge Forecasting at the National Hurricane Center

3:50 p.m.

Brian C. Zachry and Jamie R. Rhome

Presenter: Brian C. Zachry Download Presentation



The Next Generation of SLOSH Grids

4:10 p.m.

Cody Fritz and Jamie Rhome

Presenter: Cody Fritz Download Presentation



Research to Operations: A Wave, Surge and Inundation Modeling Testbed for Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands

4:30 p.m.

Andre van der Westhuysen, Carlos Anselmi, Ernesto Rodriguez, Jesse Feyen, Jamie Rhome, Cristina Forbes, Joannes Westerink, Juan Gonzalez, Aurelio Mercado-Irizarry, Reniel Calzada, Julio Morell, Jane Smith and Jay Veeramony

Presenter: Andre van der Westhuysen Download Presentation



Local National Weather Service Marine Forecast Products/Services and Operational Challenges

4:50 p.m.

Matthew Moreland, Chip Kasper and Andy Devanas

Presenter: Matthew Moreland Download Presentation

Session Z: Coastal Impacts

Chair: Richard Bouchard


Tsunami Hazard and Inundation Modeling and Assessment for the U.S. Gulf Coast

3:30 p.m.

Alyssa Pampell Manis, J. Horrillo and J. Figlus

Presenter: Alyssa Pampell Manis Download Presentation



Non-stationarity in US extreme sea level records and the role of large scale climate variations

3:50 p.m.

Thomas Wahl and Don P. Chambers

Presenter: Thomas Wahl Download Presentation



Marine Climatology Information over Indonesian Seas through MIDAS (Marine Integrated Data and Analysis System

4:10 p.m.

Andri Ramdhani, Andi Eka Sakya, N. Nurhayati and Nelly Florida Riama

Presenter: Dava Amrina Download Presentation



35-year high resolution North Atlantic wind wave hindcast

4:30 p.m.

Alexander Gavrikov, Margarita Markina, Sergey K. Gulev and Vika Grigorieva

Presenter: Margarita Markina Download Presentation

5:10 p.m. Sessions end for day

Friday November 13

Session AA: Wave Hindcasts & Climate Change

Chair: Fernando Mendez


Projections of waves in the North Atlantic under high-end emissions scenarios

9:00 a.m.

Judith Wolf, Lucy Bricheno and Heather Cannaby

Presenter: Judith Wolf Download Presentation



Projected changes in the Arctic Ocean wave climate using the CMIP5 simulations

9:20 a.m.

Mercè Casas-Prat, Xiaolan L. Wang and Neil Swart

Presenter: Mercè Casas-Prat Download Presentation



Non-stationary Extreme Values Analysis of waves: a simplified approach

9:40 p.m.

Lorenzo Mentaschi, M. Vousdoukas, E. Voukouvalas and L. Feyen

Presenter: Lorenzo Mentaschi Download Presentation

10:00 a.m. Break

Session BB: Living Shorelines

Chair: Jennifer Irish


Living shorelines and coastal resilience: Green is the New Black

10:30 a.m.

Holly Bamford, Ariana Sutton-Grier, Lindsey Kraatz and Leah Fisher

Presenter: Holly Bamford Download Presentation



The Role of Nature: Understanding How Natural Features Contribute to Coastal Risk Reduction

10:50 a.m.

Denise J. Reed

Presenter: Denise J. Reed Download Presentation



The importance of landscape change in the prediction of future tropical cyclone flood statistics

11:10 a.m.

Jennifer L. Irish, Yi Liu, Donald T. Resio, Matthew Bilskie and Scott C. Hagen

Presenter: Jennifer L. Irish Download Presentation



Storm surge and waves attenuation by wetlands and coastal marshes in the Chesapeake Bay

11:30 a.m.

Celso M. Ferreira, Eléonore Paquier, Jana Haddad, Seth Lawler and Ali M. Rezaie

Presenter: Celso M. Ferreira Download Presentation



Evaluation techniques for the protective benefits of dune systems to coastal hazards

11:50 a.m.

Matthew S. Janssen, Jon K. Miller and Thomas O. Herrington

Presenter: Matthew S. Janssen Download Presentation

12:10 p.m. Closing Remarks

12:30 p.m. Workshop Ends