Sunday September 10

6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Workshop Registration Desk Open at Hilton Hotel

Monday September 11

7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Workshop Registration Desk Open

8:30 a.m. Welcome and Introduction

Session A: Wave Measurement -1

Chair: Val Swail

A1
Quantifying Wave Measurement Differences in Historical and Present Wave Buoy Systems
8:50 a.m.
R.E. Jensen, V. Swail, R.H. Bouchard, B. Bradshaw and T.J. Hesser
Presenter: Jensen
A2
Field Evaluation of the Wave Module for NDBC’s New Self-Contained Ocean Observing Payload (SCOOP
9:10 a.m.
Richard Bouchard
Presenter: Bouchard
A3
Correcting for Changes in the NDBC Wave Records of the United States
9:30 a.m.
Elizabeth Livermont
Presenter: Livermont

9:50 a.m. Break

Session B: Wave Measurement - 2

Chair: Robert Jensen

B1
Spectral shape parameters in storm events from different data sources
10:30 a.m.
Anne Karin Magnusson
Presenter: Magnusson
B2
Open Ocean Storm Waves in the Arctic
10:50 a.m.
Takuji Waseda
Presenter: Waseda
B3
A project of concrete stabilized spar buoy for monitoring near-shore environement
11:10 a.m.
Sergei I. Badulin, Vladislav V. Vershinin, Andrey G. Zatsepin, Dmitry V. Ivonin, Dmitry G. Levchenko and Alexander G. Ostrovskii
Presenter: Badulin
B4
Measuring the ‘First Five’ with HF radar
11:30 a.m.
Lucy R Wyatt
Presenter: Wyatt
B5
The use and limitations of satellite remote sensing for the measurement of wind speed and wave height
11:50 a.m.
Ian Young
Presenter: Young

12:10 p.m. Lunch

Session C: Wave Design Criteria

Chair: Oyvind Breivik

C1
Wave height and Crest distribution in the North Sea
1:30 p.m.
Břrge Kvingedal
Presenter: Kvingedal
C2
Estimating the directional spreading within surface water waves
1:50 p.m.
Yannis Karmpadakis
Presenter: Karmpadakis
C3
Derivation of extreme wave and water level extremes using covariate extreme value analysis
2:10 p.m.
Graham Feld
Presenter: Feld
C4
Evaluation of design waves considering climate change
2:30 p.m.
P Satyavath, E Roshin, Prerna Bansal, Shreyas Bhat, Pooja Jain and M C Deo
Presenter: Deo

2:50 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session D: Observations and analysis of wave impacts

Chair: Nadao Kohno

D1
Wind Wave Footprint of Tropical Cyclones based on satellite and buoy data
3:50 p.m.
F.J. Méndez, L. Cagigal, A. Rueda and J.A.A. Antolínez
Presenter: Mendez
D2
Spatial-Temporal Changes of Ocean Waves Generated by Explosive Cyclones
4:10 p.m.
Yuki Kita
Presenter: Kita
D3
Wave predictions from Remotely Sensed Bathymetry in the FRF Coastal Model Test Bed
4:30 p.m.
Spicer Bak
Presenter: Bak
D4
Impact of wind waves on the air-sea momentum fluxes for different wind and sea state conditions
4:50 p.m.
Joanna Staneva, Oliver Krueger, Arno Behrens, Jean Bidlot and Řyvind Breivik
Presenter: Staneva
D5
Numerical study of the wind waves effect on air-sea fluxes in the Yellow Sea during the cold wave events
5:10 p.m.
Jianhong Wang, Jialin Shi, Chunsheng Miao, Mo Peng and Jianmin Sheng
Presenter: Wang

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

6:30 - 10:00 p.m. Icebreaker: Merseyside Maritime Museum

Tuesday September 12

Session E: Storm Surge Modelling

Chair: Joannes Westerink

E1
Sensitivity of tropical cyclone extremes to surge simulation storm parameter resolution
8:30 a.m.
Jennifer L. Irish, Donald T. Resio and Taylor Asher
Presenter: Irish
E2
The effect of high resolution modelling on storm surge forecasts
8:50 a.m.
Hans de Vries
Presenter: de Vries
E3
The effect of global atmospheric model spatial resolution on tropical cyclone storm surge representation
9:10 a.m.
N. Bloemendaal, S. Muis, R. Haarsma, M. Verlaan, H. de Moel, P.Ward and J.C.J.H. Aerts
Presenter: Bloemendaal
E4
A global prediction system for tides and surges
9:30 a.m.
Tsubasa Kodaira
Presenter: Kodaira

9:50 a.m. Break and Poster Session

Session F: Advances in storm surge forecasting

Chair: Hans de Vries

F1
Storm surge under varying ice coverages along Alaska’s Bering and Chukchi coasts
10:50 a.m.
Joannes J. Westerink, Brian Joyce, Robert Grumbine, Andre van der Westhuysen, Jesse Feyen, William Pringle and Dam Wirasaet
Presenter: Westerink
F2
The importance of vertical structure to open-coast surges and its incorporation into depth averaged models
11:10 a.m.
Amanda Tritinger
Presenter: Tritinger
F3
Improving North Sea Storm Surge Forecasting Using Data Assimilation
11:30 a.m.
David Byrne
Presenter: Byrne
F4
Development and evaluation of storm surge warning system in Taiwan
11:50 a.m.
Mei-Ying Lin
Presenter: Lin

12:10 p.m. Lunch

Session G: Storm Surge Operational Forecasting

Chair: Diana Greenslade

G1
The UK’s next generation operational storm surge forecast
1:30 p.m.
Clare O'Neill
Presenter: O'Neill
G2
The Next Generation's Storm Surge Prediction System in Japan Meteorological Agency
1:50 p.m.
Hiroshi Hasegawa
Presenter: Hasegawa
G3
Modeling storm surges with HYCOM (2D) to improve the French warning system
2:10 p.m.
Audrey Pasquet
Presenter: Pasquet
G4
Forecasting exceedance probabilities of extreme sea level events based on ensemble forecasts
2:30 p.m.
Jani Särkkä, Laura Tuomi and Antti Kangas
Presenter: Särkkä

2:50 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session H: Coastal hazard forecasting

Chair: Jane Smith

H1
Combining a process based runup model and meta-models to build a coastal inundation operational forecast for Coral Coast of Fiji
3:50 p.m.
Cyprien Bosserelle, Herve Damlamian, Ana Rueda, Fernando Mendez and Jens Kruger
Presenter: Bosserelle
H2
Coupling of Wave and Hydrodynamic Models for Predicting Coastal Inundation: A Case study in Jakarta and Semarang
4:10 p.m.
Andri Ramdhani, Andi Eka Sakya, Nelly Florida Riama, Bayu Edo Pratama and Dava Amrina
Presenter: Riama
H3
Unite in the First Mile to Reach the Last Mile- Coastal Inundation Forecasting Demonstration Project in Bangladesh
4:30 p.m.
SMH Fakhruddin
Presenter: Fakhruddin
H4
An operational coastal sea level forecasting system
4:50 p.m.
Diana Greenslade
Presenter: Greenslade
H5
Application of the Coastal Storm Modeling System to the Texas Coast
5:10 p.m.
Chris Massey
Presenter: Massey

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

Wednesday September 13

Session I: Wave models and forecasting

Chair: Andrew Saulter

I1
Applications of the spherical multiple-cell grid in ocean surface wave models
8:30 a.m.
Jian-Guo Li and Andrew Saulter
Presenter: Li
I2
Evaluation of Unstructured WAVEWATCH III for Nearshore Application
8:50 a.m.
Jane McKee Smith
Presenter: Smith
I3
Wave forecasting for the Marginal Ice Zone
9:10 a.m.
Erick Rogers
Presenter: Rogers
I4
On the development of an operational wave forecast system for the Korean East Coast
9:30 a.m.
Sofia Caires, Jinah Kim, Jacco Groeneweg and Jeseon Yoo
Presenter: Caires
I5
Integrating WaveWatch3 (WW3) into the Oceanweather (OWI) operational forecast system
9:50 a.m.
Alex Crosby
Presenter: Crosby

10:10 a.m. Break

Session J: Wave Forecast 1

Chair: Jean Bidlot

J1
Development of an ensemble wave forecast system
10:40 a.m.
Stefan Zieger and Diana Greenslade
Presenter: Greenslade
J2
Long-Range Deterministic and Ensemble Global Wave Prediction Systems
11:00 a.m.
N.B. Bernier, B. Pouliot, S. Peel, P. Pellerin, H. Alves and A. Chawla
Presenter: Bernier
J3
The upgraded french operational coastal wave model with sea level and surface currents forcings
11:20 a.m.
Alice Dalphinet
Presenter: Dalphinet
J4
Development and Validation of the Regional Wave Prediction System (RWPS)
11:40 a.m.
Roberto Padilla-Hernandez, Arun Chawla, Andre van der Westhuysen, Jeffrey Lewitsky, Craig Mattoks, Mark DeMaria, Hugh Cobb and Douglas Gaer
Presenter: Padilla
J5
Development and application of the operational marine prediction system at KMA
12:00 p.m.
Hyunmin Eom
Presenter: Eom

12:20 p.m. Lunch

Session K: Wave Forecast 2

Chair: Andrew Cox

K1
Process and resolution impacts on UK coastal wave predictions from operational global-regional wave models
1:30 p.m.
Andy Saulter
Presenter: Saulter
K2
New information on crossing waves of JMA
1:50 p.m.
Nadao Kohno
Presenter: Kohno
K3
The impact of combined assimilation of altimeters data and wave spectra from S-1A and S-1B in the operational model MFWAM
2:10 p.m.
Lotfi Aouf
Presenter: Aouf
K4
Modelling the Impact of Squall on Wind Waves
2:30 p.m.
Victor Shrira and Sergei Annenkov
Presenter: Shrira

2:50 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session L: Wave Theory

Chair: Chris Bender

L1
Evolution of Wave Spectra in Shallow Water
3:50 p.m.
Donald Resio
Presenter: Resio
L2
Highly Nonlinear Extreme Waves in Currituck Sound: Interpretation in Terms of Highly Dense Breather Turbulence in a Random Wave
4:10 p.m.
Alfred R. Osborne, Donald T. Resio, Andrea Costa, Sonia Ponce de León and Elisabetta Chirivě
Presenter: Osborne
L3
The Role of Nonlinear Interactions in the Evolution of Wind Wave Spectra at Different Scales
4:30 p.m.
Dorukhan Ardag
Presenter: Ardag
L4
Quantification of the role of quadruplet interactions on wave model performance
4:50 p.m.
Gerbrant Van Vledder
Presenter: Van Vledder

5:10 p.m. Sessions end for day

7:00 p.m. Banquet: Royal Liver Building

Thursday September 14

Session M: Storm Surge Climate

Chair: Kevin Horsburgh

M1
Estimating past and recent extreme wave and surge conditions in the southwestern Baltic Sea.
8:30 a.m.
Nikolaus Groll, Lidia Gaslikova and Ralf Weisse
Presenter: Groll
M2
Contribution of external surges to the water levels in South-Eastern North Sea.
8:50 a.m.
L. Gaslikova, I. Grabemann and R. Weisse
Presenter: Gaslikova
M3
Assessing extreme sea levels due to tropical cyclones in the Atlantic basin
9:10 a.m.
Sanne Muis, Ning Lin, Martin Verlaan, Hessel C. Winsemius, Philip J.Ward and Jeroen C.J.H. Aerts
Presenter: Muis
M4
Assessing Storm Tide Hazard for the North-West Coast of Australia using an Integrated High-Resolution Model System
9:30 a.m.
Jim Churchill
Presenter: Churchill
M5
Ocean-atmosphere coupled modelling for storm surge risk assessment in Bangladesh
9:50 a.m.
Nabir Mamnun
Presenter: Mamnun

10:10 a.m. Break

Session N: Storm surge case studies in a changing climate

Chair: Don Resio

N1
Simulations of Hurricane Matthew Water Levels and Waves; Comparisons to Measurements and Examination of Shifted Tracks
10:40 a.m.
Christopher Bender
Presenter: Bender
N2
An integrated multiscale model system for coastal flooding forecasts at Northeastern United States
11:00 a.m.
Dongmei Xie, Qingping Zou, Anthony Mignone and John Cannon
Presenter: Zou
N3
Storm surge hindcasting using a fully coupled model of surge and wave - Case study of Typhoon Haiyan storm surge
11:20 a.m.
Sooyoul Kim
Presenter: Kim
N4
Long-Term Impact Assessment of Storm Surge based on Japanese Mega-Ensemble Projection (d4PDF) using 60 km AGCM
11:40 a.m.
Nobuhito Mori
Presenter: Mori
N5
Future Change Storm Surge based on Multi-Scenario and Multi-Regional Climate Model Ensemble Experiments
12:00 p.m.
Junichi Ninomiya
Presenter: Ninomiya

12:20 p.m. Lunch

Session O: Climate change and coastal flood risk

Chair: Nobuhito Mori

O1
Science-based tools for coastal adaptation to rising sea level
1:30 p.m.
Jenny Brown
Presenter: Brown
O2
Predicting present and future coastal flood risk: north east Wales case study
1:50 p.m.
Fay Fishford
Presenter: Fishford
O3
Statistical approaches to assess climate change coastal impacts
2:10 p.m.
P. Camus, C. Izaguirre, A. Tomás, I. Losada, M. Menéndez and J. Pérez
Presenter: Camus
O4
A Coastal Storm Modeling System (CoSMoS) for determination of flood hazards along a high energy coast in response to sea level rise
2:30 p.m.
Li Erikson
Presenter: Erikson
O5
Extreme coastal wave energy fluxes: projected global changes
2:50 p.m.
Lorenzo Mentaschi
Presenter: Mentaschi

3:10 p.m. Break

Session Q: Extreme water levels at the coast

Chair: Jennifer Irish

Q1
Lessons learnt from examining 100 years of coastal flood events around the UK
3:30 p.m.
Ivan Haigh
Presenter: Haigh
Q2
A multivariate statistical retrospective of a number of high-impact coastal storm events in the southern hemisphere
3:50 p.m.
Ron Hoeke
Presenter: Hoeke
Q3
Sensitivity of dynamically coupled wave-tide modelling to spatial resolution
4:10 p.m.
Matt Lewis
Presenter: Lewis
Q4
Spatial variability in extreme water levels in a hypertidal estuary
4:30 p.m.
Charlotte Lyddon
Presenter: Lyddon
Q5
Meteotsunami solibores and lone solitons on Atchafalaya shelf, Lousiana
4:50 p.m.
Alex Sheremet
Presenter: Sheremet
Q6
Towards understanding and operational early warning of the Adriatic meteotsunamis: Project MESSI
5:10 p.m.
Ivica Vilibic
Presenter: Vilibic

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

Friday September 15

Session R: Wave Hindcast

Chair: Fernando Mendez

R1
A consistent Climate Forecast System Reanalysis wave hindcast
8:30 a.m.
Justin Stopa
Presenter: Stopa
R2
NORA10EI: Toward a very high-resolution atmospheric and wave hindcast archive for the Nordic Seas
8:50 a.m.
Oyvind Breivik
Presenter: Breivik
R3
The GOW2 global wave dataset for coastal applications
9:10 a.m.
Melisa Menendez
Presenter: Menendez
R4
Model optimisation with the cylc workflow engine: application to wave hindcast calibration
9:30 p.m.
Richard Gorman
Presenter: Gorman
R5
Comparison of directional wave spectrum hindcast to the buoy data measured near the typhoon path
9:50 a.m.
Taerim Kim
Presenter: Kim

10:10 a.m. Break

Session S: Wave Climate

Chair: Xiaolan Wang

S1
Global Ocean Wave Statistics from VOS data: a new dynamical dataset and associated atlas
10:40 a.m.
Victoria Grigorieva
Presenter: Grigorieva
S2
New Zealand wave climate variability based on weather patterns
11:00 a.m.
Ana Rueda, Laura Cagigal, Jose A. A. Antolínez, Giovanni Coco, Joao Albuquerque and Fernando Méndez
Presenter: Rueda
S3
Storm clustering in the Mediterranean Sea
11:20 a.m.
Giovanni Besio
Presenter: Besio
S4
Spatial characterization of wave storms at the NW Mediterranean Sea
11:40 a.m.
Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla
Presenter: Sánchez-Arcilla
S5
The Status of COWCLIP – Achievements to date and what’s still required
12:00 p.m.
Mark Hemer, Xiaolan Wang and The COWCLIP group
Presenter: Hemer

12:20 p.m. Lunch

Session T: Wave Climate Change

Chair: Mark Hemer

T1
Possible future regional wave climate in the Arctic Ocean
1:30 p.m.
Mercč Casas-Prat, Xiaolan L. Wang and Neil Swart
Presenter: Wang
T2
Identifying the most extreme storms for wave impact on the UK coast
1:50 p.m.
Judith Wolf
Presenter: Wolf
T3
Changes in extreme wave conditions of North West Europe, in response to high-end climate scenarios
2:10 p.m.
Lucy Bricheno and Judith Wolf
Presenter: Bricheno
T4
Mid Twenty-First Century Wave Climate Changes in the North Atlantic
2:30 p.m.
Gil Lemos, Alvaro Semedo, Mikhail Dobrynin, Arno Behrens, Joanna Staneva and Pedro Miranda
Presenter: Lemos
T5
Evaluation of a CMIP5 Derived Single-Model, Single-Forcing and Single-Scenario Dynamical Global Wave Climate Model Ensemble
2:50 p.m.
Alvaro Semedo, Gil Lemos, Mikhail Dobrynin, Justin Stopa, Arno Behrens, Hylke de Vryes, Joanna Staneva, Andreas Sterl, Mark Hemer, Jean-Raymond Bidlot, Řyvind Breivik and Pedro Miranda
Presenter: Semedo
T6
Long term impacts of ocean wave-dependent roughness on climate systems by coupled atmospheric global climate-wave model
3:10 p.m.
Tomoya Shimura
Presenter: Shimura

3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks

3:50 p.m. Workshop Ends

Session P: Posters - sessions Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday

P1
An assessment of wave climate variability based on ERA20-CM and an EC-Earth (CMIP5) forced WAM ensemble
Ole Johan Aarnes
Presenter: Aarnes
P2
The waves at the Mulberry Harbours in the Second World War
Thomas Adcock
Presenter: Adcock
P3
Improving nearshore wave guidance at the North American Great Lakes Wave System
Jose-Henrique G. M. Alves, Aron Roland and Fabrice Ardhuin
Presenter: Alves
P4
Multiscale climate-based hybrid modelling of integrated beach erosion and flooding events
J. A. A. Antolínez, A. Rueda, D. Anderson, N. Cohn, F. J. Méndez and P.Ruggiero
Presenter: Antolinez
P5
Wave height variability at scales under 100 km: the dominance of wave-current interactions
Fabrice Ardhuin
Presenter: Ardhuin
P6
Wave and Storm Surge Forecasting System for Indian Ocean Region
T M Balakrishnan Nair, P. G. Remya, PLN Murty, K. G. Sandhya, R. Harikumar and P. Sirisha
Presenter: Balakrishnan Nair
P7
CDIP Wave Observations During Hurricane Matthew
James Behrens
Presenter: Behrens
P8
ECMWF ERA-5 wave data
Jean Bidlot
Presenter: Bidlot
P9
Case of violent Central Adriatic windstorms: Southerly winds vs. famous Bora
Kata Botica
Presenter: Botica
P10
Comparison of present-climate global Stokes drift and projected changes
Ana Carrasco, Alvaro Semedo, Arno Behrens, Ralf Weisse, Řyvind Breivik, Řyvind Saetra and Kai Hĺkon Christensen
Presenter: Carrasco
P11
The Adriatic meteotsunami early warning system: modelling component
Clea Denamiel
Presenter: Denamiel
P12
On Magnitude and Frequency: The Winter 2013/14 and 2015/16 Short-Term Wave Climate and Beach Response along the English Channel
Travis Mason and Thomas Dhoop
Presenter: Dhoop
P13
Waves and currents in the Southern Ocean
Tom Durrant, Peter McComb, Henrique Rapizo and Rafael Guedes
Presenter: Durrant
P14
Observing and simulating the wave conditions in Sulafjord for the E39 project of the Norwegian Public Roads Administration
Birgitte Rugaard Furevik, Ole Johan Aarnes, Lasse Lřnseth, Hálfdán Ágústsson, Řyvind Byrkjedal and Kjeller Vindteknikk
Presenter: Furevik
P15
Coastal flooding in Rovinj: the case of February 10th 2016
Lidija Fustar
Presenter: Fustar
P16
Calibration WAVEWATCH III source term parameters in Bohai Sea
Zhiyi Gao
Presenter: Gao
P17
A step forward in the implemenation of natural solutions for coastal protection in the Chesapeake Bay
Juan Luis Garzon Hervas
Presenter: Garzon Hervas
P18
Wind waves parameters of the Black Sea based on various modelling experiments
Fedor Gippius
Presenter: Gippius
P19
Optimising the Australian Wave Observation Network
Diana Greenslade
Presenter: Greenslade
P20
A global skill assessment of spectral reconstructions from partitioned parameters
Mark Hemer
Presenter: Hemer
P21
Future climate projections for coastal stressors in Australia: sea-level, storm-surge and waves
Mark Hemer
Presenter: Hemer
P22
Wave Information Study Evaluation of Atlantic Hurricanes
Tyler Hesser
Presenter: Hesser
P23
Multimodal sea state partitioning into groups of common meteorological genesis
Sander Hulst, Gerbrant van Vledder and Peter Groenewoud
Presenter: Hulst
P24
Coastal currents modeling using coupled ocean-wave model considering wave-current interaction on random waves
Yuki Imai
Presenter: Imai
P25
Effect of regional-scale coastal resolution on global estimates of tidal energy dissipation
Maialen Irazoqui Apecechea and Martin Verlaan
Presenter: Irazoqui Apecechea
P26
Wave energy extraction in the Northeast Atlantic: Future wave climate availability
Jelena Janjic, Sarah Gallagher, Emily Gleeson and Frederic Dias
Presenter: Janjic
P27
The North Sea 1200 Year Wave Study (NS1200): A Climate Modelling Approach to Setting Offshore Design Criteria
Oliver Jones
Presenter: Jones
P28
Spatio-temporal wave climate using nested numerical wave modeling in the northern Indian Ocean
Bahareh Kamranzad
Presenter: Kamranzad
P29
DAMS (Disaster Adaptation to Mitigate Storm Surge) – an economic and social analysis to resilient framework development
Anitha Karthik
Presenter: Karthik
P30
The Vulnerability of Indonesia’s Indian Ocean Territory to Storm Swell and Sea-Level Rise
Jaya Kelvin
Presenter: Kelvin
P31
Effects of the wave-induced forcing on a circulation model of the North and Baltic Sea
Oliver Krueger
Presenter: Krueger
P32
The US COASTAL Act
Nicole P. Kurkowski and Hendrik L. Tolman
Presenter: Kurkowski
P33
Illustration of wave-related effects on the ocean from local to global scales
Stephane Law Chune
Presenter: Law Chune
P34
Storm surge modelling with adaptive mesh refinement (AMR): A case study of Typhoon Haiyan
Han Soo Lee
Presenter: Lee
P35
Storm surge forecast and mitigation in China
Liu Qiuxing and Dong Jianxi
Presenter: Liu
P36
The CMEMS IBI-MFC Wave Forecasting system: a newoperational Copernicus-Marine Environment Monitoring Service in the IBI area
C. Toledano, E. Barrera, R. Rainaud, A. Dalphinet, L. Aouf, A. Amo-Baladrón, P. Lorente, P. Rey, M. Alfonso, J.M. García Valdecasas, M.G. Sotillo and E. Álvarez Fanjul
Presenter: Lozano
P37
U.S. Army Corps of Engineerąs Operational Nearshore Wave Modeling: Bridging the Gap between Deep-Water and High-Fidelity Numerical Models
Matt Malej
Presenter: Malej
P38
Effects of spectral nudging in WRF on wind wave simulations in WAVEWATCH III
Margarita Markina
Presenter: Markina
P39
Longshore currents: from shear to hydrodynamic formulation
Angel Martinez Ferrer
Presenter: Martinez Ferrer
P40
Evaluation of the MMD-JMA-MRI-III wave model using multiple model wind forcings
Mat Kamaruzaman
Presenter: Mat Kamaruzaman
P41
Climate variability of sea surface dynamics in Santa Catarina, Brazil
M. Menéndez, P. Camus, A. Acevedo, A. Espejo, A. Cid, A. Toimil and I. J. Losada
Presenter: Menendez
P42
Estimating extreme water level events in the South-western Baltic Sea by means of statistical downscaling
Elke Meyer
Presenter: Meyer
P43
Mud effects on wave propagation over the French Guiana coast
Héloďse Michaud, Céline Jacq, Olivier Morio, Erwan Gensac, Caroline Bru, Sophie Casitas and Audrey Pasquet
Presenter: Michaud
P44
Variability in the wave energy resource and potential power production on Australia’s southeast coast
Joao Morim do Nascimento
Presenter: Morim do Nascimento
P45
The wave-current interaction in the Gulf of Mexico: an assessment of the coupled system COAWST
Aimie Moulin
Presenter: Moulin
P46
Canadian Coastal Flood Risk Assessment Guidelines for Improved Climate Resilience
Enda Murphy
Presenter: Murphy
P47
Effects of the wave-current interaction on the dynamics of the upper ocean layer under strong wind conditions
Pedro Osuna
Presenter: Osuna
P48
Long wave runup on the coasts of narrow bays
Efim Pelinovsky
Presenter: Pelinovsky
P49
On another concept of Hasselmann equation source terms
Vladimir Zakharov, Don Resio and Andrei Pushkarev
Presenter: Pushkarev
P50
Quantifying the Role of Natural and Nature-Based Features in Coastal Resilience with Sea Level Rise and Marsh Migration
Ali Mohammad Rezaie
Presenter: Rezaie
P51
Assessment of the Mexican coastal wave energy distribution
Jose-Antonio Salinas
Presenter: Salinas
P52
Errors and limits for high resolution simulations in coastal areas
Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla, Elena Pallarés, Andrew Saulter, Jian-Guo Li and Manuel Espino
Presenter: Sanchez-Arcilla
P53
Performance appraisal of high resolution regional model
Mutiat Sholademi
Presenter: Sholademi
P54
Intense soliton-like groups in laboratory experiments and numerical simulations
Alexey Slunyaev
Presenter: Slunyaev
P55
CIMP5 derived dynamical global wave climate simulations versus altimeter observation
Justin Stopa
Presenter: Stopa
P56
Wave data available in the Copernicus Service In Situ TAC
Stéphane Tarot
Presenter: Tarot
P57
Rogue waves in the southern North Sea
Ina Teutsch
Presenter: Teutsch
P58
The US NWS Strategic Modeling Plans
Hendrik L. Tolman
Presenter: Tolman
P59
Multivariate extreme value modelling of waves, winds and sea levels
Nigel Tozer
Presenter: Tozer
P60
Forecasting high and extreme sea states in the Baltic Sea
Laura Tuomi
Presenter: Tuomi
P61
The set-down and set-up of directionally spread surface gravity wave groups
Ton S. van den Bremer
Presenter: van den Bremer
P62
Operational Storm Surge Forecast Systems Development at the United States National Ocean Service
Sergey Vinogradov, Edward Myers, Yuji Funakoshi, Jaime Calzada-Marrero and Saeed Moghimi
Presenter: Vinogradov
P63
Characterising extreme sea state severity using absolute spatial dependence
Ryota Wada
Presenter: Wada
P64
Prediction of Beach Recovery Processes at the USACE Field Research Facility Duck, NC
Nikole Ward
Presenter: Ward
P65
Modelling storm surges with multi-scale finite element methods
Simon Warder
Presenter: Warder
P66
Ocean wave forecasting system for the Northern Sea Route
Adrean Webb
Presenter: Webb
P67
Storm surges in the western Baltic Sea
Ralf Weisse
Presenter: Weisse
P68
Current Impacts on Wave Climate along the Sheltered Coasts of Barbados
Derek Williamson
Presenter: Williamson
P69
North Sea response to the impact of large-scale tidal dynamics
Xing Yi, Elke Meyer and Ralf Weisse
Presenter: Yi
P70
A case study of using the multi-model ensemble of wave forecasts
A. Zhong, Lixin Qi, Robert Greenwood and Neal Moodie
Presenter: Zhong