Sunday October 27

4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Workshop Registration Desk Open

6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Icebreaker

6:00 p.m. Session P: Poster Display

P1
Developments in ensemble storm tide forecasting in Australia
Diana Greenslade, Michael Foley, Andrew Donaldson, Jason Brownlee, Jeff Kepert and John Bally
P2
Global wave climate change from a community ensemble of wind-wave projections
Mark Hemer, Yalin Fan, Nobuhito Mori, Alvaro Semedo and Xiaolan Wang
P3
A rare but damaging rogue wave from an unexpected direction
Johannes Gemmrich, Chris Garrett and Burkard Baschek
P4
Evaluation of the Source and Travel-time of wave Energy reaching a Local Area (ESTELA)
Jorge Perez, Fernando Mendez and Melisa Menendez
Download Presentation
P5
ExWaCli : Extreme waves and climate change: Accounting for uncertainties in design of marine structures
Elzbieta M. Bitner-Gregersen, Lars Ingolf Eide, Magnar Reistad and Arne Bang Huseby
Download Presentation
P6
Operational wave forecasting at Environment Canada
N.B. Bernier, J. McLean, J.M. Belanger, M. Roch, S. Peel, R. Kumar, J.H Alves and H. Tolman
P7
A wave setup estimation model for operational use
Nadao Kohno and Masatoshi Chikasawa
P8
Simultaneous wind,wave and current measurements during a severe non-cyclonic squall event offshore Onslow Northwest Australia
S.R. Noreika and E.J. Foster
P9
Validation of countermeasure system to the large swells on the east coast of Korea
T. Kim and J. Lee
P10
Modelling North Atlantic noreasters with modern wave forecast models
Will Perrie, Bechara Toulany, Aron Roland, Mathieu Dutour-Sikiric, Changsheng Chen, Robert C. Beardsley, Jianhua Qi and Yongcun Hu
P11
On the Development of an Operational SWAN model for the Black Sea
Adem Akpinar and Gerbrant Van Vledder
Download Presentation
P12
Characterizing the Nearshore Wave Climate on the West Coast of Vancouver Island
Bryson Robertson, Bradley Buckham and Clayton Hiles
P13
The SWAN model - recent developments
Marcel Zijlema and Gerbrant van Vledder
Download Presentation
P14
Determining the approach direction of waves towards an FPSO
Alexander Hunt and Paul Taylor
P15
Recent Advances in the NDBC Wave and Tsunami Measurement Programs
Richard H. Bouchard, Rodney Riley, Richard Dinoso, Karen Grissom, Walt McCall, George Mungov and Thomas Ryan
Download Presentation
P16
Operational wave forecasting for weather sensitive operations in Broadhaven Bay Irish coast
Nina Winthur-Kaland
P17
What is Hmo? Comparison of various measuring devices, validation in practice and discussion on wave height distribution
Patrick Dich Grode, Hans Fabricius Hansen, Henrik Kofoed-Hansen and Niels Jacob Tarp-Johansen
Presenter: Patrick Dich Grode Download Presentation
P18
Impact of a warmer climate on the future global wind sea and swell climates
Alvaro Semedo, Ralf Weisse and Andreas Sterl
Presenter: Alvaro Semedo

Monday October 28

8:30 a.m. Welcome and Introduction

Session A: Wave Measurement - In Situ

Chair: Val Swail

A1
Are wave measurements actually ground truth?
8:50 a.m.
R.E. Jensen, V. Swail and T.J. Hesser
Presenter: Val Swail Download Presentation
A2
9:10 a.m.
A3
Intrisic variability in wave parameters and effect on wave statistics
9:30 a.m.
Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen and Anne Karin Magnusson
Presenter: Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen Download Presentation
A4
Extreme wave observations in deep ocean
9:50 a.m.
Takuji Waseda, Keiji Kiyomatsu, Tomoya Nishida, Wataru Fujimoto and Masato Shinchi
Presenter: Takuji Waseda Download Presentation
A5
Examining field measurements during the December 2012 storm in the North Sea
10:10 a.m.
Marios Christou, Richard Gibson and Graham Feld
Presenter: Marios Christou Download Presentation

10:30 a.m. Break

Session B: Wave Measurement - Remote Sensing

Chair: Anne Karin Magnusson

B1
What does a wave radar actually measure?
10:50 a.m.
Kevin Ewans, Philip Jonathan and Graham Feld
Presenter: Kevin Ewans Download Presentation
B2
On the imaging of surface gravity waves by marine radar: Implications for a moving platform
11:10 a.m.
Bjorn Lund, Clarence O. Collins III, Hans C. Graber and Eric Terrill
Presenter: Clarence O. Collins III Download Presentation
B3
High-Resolution Radar Wave and Current Measurements in Highly Inhomogeneous Coastal Areas
11:30 a.m.
Katrin Hessner, Konstanze Reichert and Jose Carlos Nieto Borge
Presenter: Katrin Hessner Download Presentation

11:50 a.m. Lunch

Session C: Forecasting Dangerous Sea States

Chair: Hendrik Tolman

C1
Forecasting extreme wave events in moderate and high sea states
1:30 p.m.
Anne Karin Magnusson and Jean Bidlot
Presenter: Anne Karin Magnusson
C2
An approach for tough navigation sea information
1:50 p.m.
Nadao Kohno
Presenter: Nadao Kohno Download Presentation
C3
Freak Wave in Two Wave Systems
2:10 p.m.
Nobuhito Mori, Suzana Ilic and Jamie Luxmoore
Presenter: Nobuhito Mori Download Presentation
C4
Incorporating breaking wave predictions in spectral wave forecast models
2:30 p.m.
Michael Banner and Russel Morison
Presenter: Russel Morison Download Presentation
C5
Predicting the wave breaking probability in deep to finite-depth waters
2:50 p.m.
Alex Babanin
Presenter: Alex Babanin Download Presentation

3:10 p.m. Break

C6
Tropical cyclone generated rouge waves
3:30 p.m.
Clarence Olin Collins III
Presenter: Clarence Olin Collins III Download Presentation
C7
Dangerous hardly visible seas from an installation contractor perspective
3:50 p.m.
Frank Melger
Presenter: Frank Melger

4:10 p.m. Discussion: Forecasting Dangerous Sea States

Chair: Andrew Saulter

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

Tuesday October 29

Session D: Advances in Storm Surge Modelling

Chair: Kevin Horsburgh

D1
Hurricane Sandy (2012) Waves,Surge,and Circulation: Synoptic Analysis and Validation Using the SWAN+ADCIRC coupled wave-circulation model
8:30 a.m.
Joannes J. Westerink, M.E. Hope, A.B. Kennedy, H.J. Westerink, M.D. Powell, V.J. Cardone and A.T. Cox
Presenter: Joannes J. Westerink Download Presentation
D2
Surrogate modeling for storm waves and surge forecasts
8:50 a.m.
Jane McKee Smith, Jeffrey A. Melby, Alexandros A. Taflanidis and Andrew B. Kennedy
Presenter: Jane McKee Smith Download Presentation
D3
Implications of Ice Cover on Storm Surge Dynamics in the Beaufort Sea
9:10 a.m.
Michael B. Salisbury, Andrew Cox and Val Swail
Presenter: Michael B. Salisbury Download Presentation
D4
Ensemble prediction of storm surge for the city of Venice
9:30 a.m.
R. Mel and P. Lionello
Presenter: Piero Lionello Download Presentation
D5
The contribution of altimetry to storm surge modelling in the eSurge project
9:50 a.m.
Kevin Horsburgh, Phillip Harwood and Craig Donlon
Presenter: Kevin Horsburgh Download Presentation

10:10 a.m. Break

Session E: Coastal Impacts and Inundation

Chair: Boram Lee

E1
Tsunami inundation of complex coastal regions modeled in GPUSPH
10:30 a.m.
Robert A. Dalrymple, Brian Lindberg, Alexis Hérault, Giuseppe Bilotta and Eugenio Rustico
Presenter: Robert A. Dalrymple
E2
A statistical description on the wind-coherent responses of sea surface heights off the U.S. West Coast
10:50 a.m.
Sung Yong Kim
Presenter: Sung Yong Kim Download Presentation
E3
A semi-empirical approach for extreme sea-level early warning forecasts along the Italian coasts
11:10 a.m.
A. Bonaduce, N. Pinardi, G. Coppini, G.Nardone and F.Lalli
Presenter: A. Bonaduce
E4
The WMO Coastal Inundation Forecasting Demonstration Project (CIFDP)
11:30 a.m.
Boram Lee, Don Resio and Val Swail
Presenter: Val Swail Download Presentation

11:50 p.m. Lunch

Session F: Risk

Chair: Don Resio

F1
Estimation of storm surge hazards in the New York bight area
1:30 p.m.
Shannon Kay and Donald Resio
Presenter: Shannon Kay Download Presentation
F2
The importance of spatial scales in coastal flood risk assessment
1:50 p.m.
Jen Irish and Donald T. Resio
Presenter: Jen Irish Download Presentation
F3
Modelling coastal flood risk in the data poor Bay of Bengal region
2:10 p.m.
Matt Lewis, Kevin Horsburgh and Paul Bates
Presenter: Matt Lewis Download Presentation
F4
Dealing with extreme storm surges in The Netherlands
2:30 p.m.
Hans de Vries
Presenter: Hans de Vries Download Presentation
F5
Measurement of winter swell transformation and breaking over a narrow steep shelf reef system
2:50 p.m.
Juan Gonzalez-Lopez, Joannes Westerink, Andrew Kennedy, Miguel Canals, Jane M. Smith, Andre van der Westhuysen, Rick Luettich, Julio M. Morell and Jorge E. Capella
Presenter: Juan Gonzalez-Lopez Download Presentation

3:10 p.m. Break

Session G: Design

Chair: Kevin Ewans

G1
Multidimensional covariate effects in spatial and joint extremes
3:50 p.m.
Philip Jonathan, Kevin Ewans and David Randell
Presenter: Philip Jonathan Download Presentation
G2
Wind and Wave Extremes over the World Oceans From Very Large Forecast Ensembles
4:10 p.m.
Oyvind Breivik, Ole Johan Aarnes, Saleh Abdalla and Jean-Raymond Bidlot
Presenter: Oyvind Breivik Download Presentation
G3
Environmental contour method: An approximate method for obtaining characteristic response extremes for design purposes
4:30 p.m.
Sverre Haver, Kjersti Bruserud and Gro Sagli Baarholm
Presenter: Sverre Haver Download Presentation
G4
Probability of occurrence of rogue sea states and consequences for design
4:50 p.m.
Elzbieta M. Bitner-Gregersen and Alessandro Toffoli
Presenter: Elzbieta M. Bitner-Gregersen Download Presentation

5:10 p.m. Sessions end for day

Wednesday October 30

Session H: Operational Wave Forecasting

Chair: Jean Bidlot

H1
The 4th public release of WAVEWATCH III
8:30 a.m.
Hendrik L. Tolman
Presenter: Hendrik L. Tolman Download Presentation
H2
Recent improvements in the operational wave forecasting system of Météo-France : Modelling and assimilation
8:50 a.m.
Lotfi Aouf and Jean-Michel Lefevre
Presenter: Lotfi Aouf Download Presentation
H3
Unified Global and Regional Wave Model on a Multi-Resolution Grid
9:10 a.m.
Jian-Guo Li and Andrew Saulter
Presenter: Jian-Guo Li Download Presentation
H4
Ensemble Kalman Filter Based Data Assimilation in Wave Models
9:30 a.m.
Paula Etala and Pablo Echevarría
Presenter: Paula Etala Download Presentation
H5
CFSR surface wind calibration for wave modelling purposes
9:50 a.m.
Sander Hulst and Gerbrant van Vledder
Presenter: Gerbrant van Vledder Download Presentation

10:10 a.m. Break

Session I: Operational Wave and Storm Surge Forecasting

Chair: Nadao Kohno

I1
Inclusion of sea ice attenuation in an operational wave model
10:30 a.m.
Jean Raymond Bidlot, Martin J. Doble and Yongming Tang
Presenter: Jean Raymond Bidlot Download Presentation
I2
Toward operational long-range deterministic and ensemble storm surge prediction systems for Atlantic Canada
10:50 a.m.
Natacha B. Bernier and Keith R. Thompson
Presenter: Natacha B. Bernier Download Presentation
I3
Wave Information Sensitivity for Ocean Currents Under Typhoon Condition
11:10 a.m.
Junichi Ninomiya, Nobuhito Mori, Tomohiro Yasuda, Hajime Mase and John Warner
Presenter: Junichi Ninomiya Download Presentation

11:30 a.m. Lunch

Session J: Wave Modelling - Wave-wave Interactions

Chair: Mike Banner

J1
Application of the two-scale approximation of the wave-wave interaction source term in wind-wave modeling
1:30 p.m.
Christopher J. Bender, Charles E. Long and Donald T Resio
Presenter: Christopher J. Bender Download Presentation
J2
A two-scale approximation for wave-wave Interactions in operational wave forecast models
1:50 p.m.
Will Perrie, Bash Toulany, Aron Roland and Don Resio
Presenter: Will Perrie Download Presentation
J3
Inter-comparison study of methods for computing non-linear four-wave interactions in discrete spectral wave models
2:10 p.m.
Gerbrant van Vledder and Noriaki Hashimoto
Presenter: Gerbrant van Vledder Download Presentation
J4
Problems with detailed-balance calculations of SNL and possible alternative estimation methods
2:30 p.m.
Donald Resio, Dorukhan Ardag and Christopher Bender
Presenter: Dorukhan Ardag Download Presentation
J5
The source term balance and consistent spectral shapes in 3G models
2:50 p.m.
Don Resio
Presenter: Don Resio Download Presentation

3:10 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session K: Wave Modelling - Nearshore

Chair: Gerbrant van Vledder

K1
Nonlinear waves over vegetation
4:10 p.m.
James Kaihatu and Aravinda Venkattaramanan
Presenter: James Kaihatu Download Presentation
K2
Spatial Variability of Directional Misalignment between Waves and Wind in the Baltic Sea-model Study
4:30 p.m.
Victor Alari and Gerbrant Ph. Van Vledder
Presenter: Victor Alari Download Presentation

4:50 p.m. Sessions end for day

6:00 p.m. Reception

7:00 p.m. Banquet

Thursday October 31

Session L: Wave-Current Interactions

Chair:

L1
Improving wave model validation based on RMSE
8:30 a.m.
L. Mentaschi, G. Besio and A. Mazzino
Presenter: L. Mentaschi Download Presentation
L2
First studies with the high-resolution coupled wave current model CWAM and other aspects of the project Sea State Monitor
8:50 a.m.
Jens Kieser, Thomas Bruns, Anja Lindenthal, Thorger Brüning, Frank Janssen, Arno Behrens, Xiao-Ming Li, Susanne Lehner and Andrey Pleskachevsky
Presenter: Jens Kieser Download Presentation
L3
Coupled wave-ocean modeling system in the Mediterranean Sea
9:10 a.m.
E. Clementi, P. Oddo, G. Korres, M. Drudi and N. Pinardi
Presenter: E. Clementi
L4
The Stokes drift and wave induced-mass flux in the North Pacific
9:30 a.m.
Hitoshi Tamura, Yasumasa Miyazawa and Lie-Yauw Oey
Presenter: Hitoshi Tamura Download Presentation

9:50 a.m. Break

Session M: Wave Climate Trend and Variability

Chair: Oyvind Breivik

M1
Linear trends of wind speed and wave height based on ERA-INTERIM at different forecast range - 1979-2011
10:10 a.m.
Ole Johan Aarnes, Saleh Abdalla, Jean-Raymond Bidlot, Oyvind Breivik, Alvaro Semedo and Andreas Sterl
Presenter: Ole Johan Aarnes Download Presentation
M2
Estimation of local monthly wave climate indices
10:30 a.m.
P. Camus, F. J. Méndez, I.J. Losada, M. Menéndez, A. Espejo, J. Pérez, A. Rueda and Y.Guanche
Presenter: P. Camus Download Presentation
M3
Exploring spectral wave climate variability using a weather-type approach
10:50 a.m.
Antonio Espejo, Fernando J. Méndez, IĄigo J. Losada and Paula Camus
Presenter: Fernando J. Méndez Download Presentation
M4
A Bayesian Hierarchical Space-Time Model Applied to High-Resolution Hindcast Data of Signicant Wave Height
11:10 a.m.
Erik Vanem
Presenter: Erik Vanem Download Presentation
M5
Marine storminess (1880-2012) from VOS: climate variability in wind wave extremes and geometry
11:30 a.m.
Sergey Gulev and Vika Grigorieva
Presenter: Sergey Gulev Download Presentation
M6
Global Wave Climate Trend and Variability
11:50 a.m.
Andrew Cox, Vince Cardone, Xiaolan Wang and Val Swail
Presenter: Andrew Cox Download Presentation

12:10 p.m. Lunch

Session N: Wave Hindcasts

Chair: Andrew Cox

N1
A 30-year global wave hindcast focussed on the South Pacific
1:30 p.m.
Tom Durrant, Diana Greenslade, Mark Hemer and Claire Trenham
Presenter: Tom Durrant Download Presentation
N2
Wind Sea and Swell Waves in the Nordic Seas
1:50 p.m.
Alvaro Semedo, Roberto Vettor, ?yvind Breivik, Andreas Sterl, Magnar Reistad and Carlos Guedes Soares
Presenter: Alvaro Semedo Download Presentation
N3
Wind waves variability in the Atlantic and Caribbean Sea
2:10 p.m.
J. Antonio Salinas, M. Eugenia Maya and Diana Ramierz
Presenter: J. Antonio Salinas Download Presentation
N4
A 34-year Nearshore Wave Hindcast for Ireland (Atlantic and Irish Sea Coasts): Wave Climate and Energy Resource Assessment
2:30 p.m.
Sarah Gallagher, Roxana Tiron and Frederic Dias
Presenter: Sarah Gallagher Download Presentation
N5
Implementation and development of optimised spectral wave hindcasting techniques
2:50 p.m.
Damien Tocquer, Guillaume Lanardie and Oliver Jones
Presenter: Oliver Jones Download Presentation
N6
Modelling Very Extreme Storm Seas (VESS)
3:10 p.m.
Vince Cardone, Brian Callahan, Henry Chen, Andrew Cox, Mike Morrone and Val Swail
Presenter: Andrew Cox Download Presentation

3:30 p.m. Break

Session O: Storm Surge Climate and Projections

Chair: Mark Hemer

O1
The wave and surge climate of the NW European continental shelf
3:50 p.m.
Judith Wolf, Lucy Bricheno, Jenny Brown and Pedro Osuna
Presenter: Judith Wolf Download Presentation
O2
Climate simulations of storm surges and wind waves in the Mediterranean Sea
4:10 p.m.
P.Lionello, L.Marzo and D.Conte
Presenter: P.Lionello Download Presentation

4:30 p.m. Sessions end for the day

Friday November 1

Session Q: Ocean Wave Climate Projections - COWCLIP

Chair: Sergey Gulev

Q1
CMIP5 multi-model projected changes in global ocean surface wave heights
8:30 a.m.
Xiaolan L. Wang, Yang Feng and Val R. Swail
Presenter: Xiaolan L. Wang
Q2
The added value of using nested high resolution WaveWatch3 grids for quantification of extreme wave events along the U.S. and Canadian West Coasts in response to 21st century CMIP5 winds
8:50 a.m.
Li H. Erikson, Christie Hegermiller, Patrick L. Barnard and Peter Ruggiero
Presenter: Li H. Erikson Download Presentation
Q3
Estimates of the contribution of wind-waves in the coupled ocean-atmosphere climate system
9:10 a.m.
Mark Hemer, Baylor Fox-Kemper, Ramsey Harcourt and Elodie Charles
Presenter: Mark Hemer Download Presentation
Q4
Parameterization of a wave-dependent surface roughness: A step towards a fully coupled atmosphere-ocean-sea ice-wave system
9:30 a.m.
Elodie Charles and Mark Hemer
Presenter: Elodie Charles Download Presentation
Q5
Ocean Surface Gravity Waves and Climate Modeling
9:50 a.m.
Yalin Fan and Stephen M. Griffies
Presenter: Yalin Fan Download Presentation

10:10 a.m. Break

Session R: Ocean Wave Climate Projections

Chair: Xiaolan Wang

R1
Future Projections of Global Wave Climate by Multi-SST and Multi-Physics Ensemble Experiments
10:30 a.m.
Tomoya Shimura, Nobuhito Mori, Tomohiro Yasuda and Hajime Mase
Presenter: Tomoya Shimura Download Presentation
R2
Assessing Wave Climate Trends in the Bay of Biscay Through an Intercomparison of Wave Hindcasts and Reanalysis
10:50 a.m.
F. Paris, S. Lecacheux and D. Idier
Presenter: F. Paris Download Presentation
R3
Wave hindcast and climate change scenario simulations for the North and Baltic Sea
11:10 a.m.
Nikolaus Groll, Ralf Weisse and Iris Grabemann
Presenter: Nikolaus Groll Download Presentation
R4
Possible wave climate changes in the Beaufort and Chukchi Seas under warming climate change scenarios
11:30 p.m.
Will Perrie, Lanli Guo, Zhenxia Long and Bechara Toulany
Presenter: Will Perrie Download Presentation

11:50 p.m. Closing Remarks

12:15 p.m. Workshop Ends

1:30 p.m. COWCLIP meeting starts