Sunday November 10

6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Workshop Registration Desk Open at Sheraton Hotel

6:30 - 10:00 p.m. Icebreaker - Sheraton Hotel

Monday November 11

7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Workshop Registration Desk Open

8:30 a.m. Welcome and Introduction

Session A: Vincent J. Cardone Special Session

Chair: Val Swail

A1
Potential effects of storm size and shape on swell characteristics
8:50 a.m.
Donald Resio
Presenter: Resio
A2
The October 29, 2018 storm in Northern Italy – an exceptional event and its wave and surge modelling
9:10 a.m.
Luigi Cavaleri, M.Bajo, F.Barbariol, M.Bastianini, A.Benetazzo, L.Bertotti, J.Chiggiato, S.Davolio, C.Ferrarin, L.Magnusson, A.Papa, P.Pezzutto, A.Pomaro and G.Umgiesser
Presenter: Cavaleri
A3
A New Approach to Assessing Tropical Cyclone Wind and Pressure Fields
9:30 a.m.
James M. Done, Greg Holland and Ming Ge
Presenter: Holland
A4
Kinematic Analysis of Ocean Winds: Past, Present, and Future
9:50 a.m.
Andrew Cox
Presenter: Cox

10:10 a.m. Break

Session B: Wave Measurement - 1

Chair: Kevin Ewans

B1
The Legacy of FLOSSIE (Field Laboratory for Ocean Sea State Investigation and Experimentation) Evaluation of Wave Measurements Onboard a 6N NOMAD
10:40 a.m.
Robert E. Jensen, V. Swail, R.H. Bouchard, S.C. Dillon, C. Hall and S. DiNapoli
Presenter: Jensen
B2
Wave spectral shapes and parameters as measured by three different wave sensors
11:00 a.m.
Anne Karin Magnusson, Robert E. Jensen and V. Swail
Presenter: Magnusson
B3
Further Study on the Accuracy of NDBC Wave Measurements and Their Possible Impact on Wave Climate Trends
11:20 a.m.
Richard H. Bouchard and Robert E. Jensen
Presenter: Bouchard
B4
Comparison of the performance and characteristics of MetOcean and TriAxys Wave Buoys
11:40 a.m.
Jane Warne and Joel Cabrie
Presenter: Warne

Session BB: Wave Modelling - 1

Chair: Gerbrant van Vledder

BB1
Assessing the added value of using a Wave Boundary Layer Model in a coupled wave-atmosphere model system
10:40 a.m.
Anne Wiese, Jana Fischereit, Xiaoli Guo Larsén and Joanna Staneva
Presenter: Wiese
BB2
The Unresolved Obstacles Source Term, application cases on regular and triangular meshes
11:00 a.m.
Lorenzo Mentaschi, Giovanni Besio, Michalis Vousdoukas and Luc Feyen
Presenter: Mentaschi
BB3
Determination of model accuracy and uncertainties during severe events using point observations, satellite data and model ensembles
11:20 a.m.
Ali Abdolali, Andre Van Der Westhuysen, Saeed Moghimi, Aron Roland, Zaizhong Ma, Avichal Mehra, Arun Chawla, Sergey Vinogradov, Edward Myers and Nicole Kurkowski
Presenter: Abdolali
BB4
Deterministic wave prediction for directional sea-states in real-time using Artificial Neural Network
11:40 a.m.
Yun Zhi Law, Harrif Santo, Kian Yew Lim and Eng Soon Chan
Presenter: Yun Zhi Law

12:00 p.m. Lunch

Session C: Wave Measurement - 2

Chair: Anne Karin Magnusson

C1
On the concurrency of wave and crest height characteristics at two neighbouring wave buoys
1:30 p.m.
Ole Johan Aarnes, Birgitte Furevik, Anne Karin Magnusson, Odin Gramstad, Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen and Harald Tholo
Presenter: Aarnes
C2
A spectral description for extreme sea states offshore Denmark: Part I Power spectral density function
1:50 p.m.
Kevin Ewans, Hans Hansen and Allan Rod Zeeberg
Presenter: Ewans
C3
Lagrangian Measurement of Waves by Buoys
2:10 p.m.
M.L. McAllister and T.S. van den Bremer
Presenter: McAllister
C4
Innovations in low-cost metocean buoys for aerial deployments
2:30 p.m.
Pieter Smit and Tim Janssen
Presenter: Smit

Session CC: Storm Surge Hindcast

Chair: Kevin Horsburgh

CC1
Hindcasting Storm Surge and Overland Flooding at High Resolution using Delftd-3D Flexible Mesh: Case study - Xynthia Storm, France
1:30 p.m.
Trang Minh Duong, Jeremy Bricker, Johan Reyns, Remi Meynadier, Bas Jonkman and Roshanka Ranasinghe
Presenter: Duong
CC2
Hindcast of Typhoon Jebi (2018) storm surge, wave and flood using a coupled model of surge, wave, wave runup and overtopping
1:50 p.m.
Sooyoul Kim, Nobuhito Mori, Tetsuya Takemi, Yoko Shibutani, Tomohiro Yasuda, Sota Nakajo, Tomoya Shimura, Junichi Ninomiya and Hajime Mase
Presenter: Mori
CC3
Reconstruction of the record storm tide in March 1906 in the German Bight
2:10 p.m.
Elke Meyer, Ralf Weisse, Birger Tinz and Thomas Möller
Presenter: Meyer
CC4
Observations and simulations of meteotsunamis in south-western Australia
2:30 p.m.
Charitha Pattiaratchi
Presenter: Pattiaratchi

2:50 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session D: Wave Measurement - 3

Chair: Richard Bouchard

D1
CDIP Wave Observations and Coastal Inundation Forecasting
3:50 p.m.
James Behrens, EricTerrill, Mark Merrifield and Robert Jensen
Presenter: Behrens
D2
Several improvements in the methods for estimating directional spectra observed with a submerged Doppler-type directional wave meter
4:10 p.m.
Noriaki Hashimoto
Presenter: Hashimoto
D3
Design of a Generation-to-Shoreline Monitoring Network using Drifting Wave Buoys
4:30 p.m.
Sophia Merrifield, Tony DePaolo, Mark Otero, Allison Ho and Eric Terrill
Presenter: Merrifield
D4
Measurements of Wind and Waves using Coherent Marine Radars
4:50 p.m.
J. Horstmann, R. Carrasco, J.C. Nieto Borge, J. Seemann and M. Streßer
Presenter: Horstmann
D5
Sentinel-1, WAVEWATCH III and buoy spectral comparisons in the Southern Ocean
5:10 p.m.
Salman Khan, Emilio Echevarria and Mark Hemer
Presenter: Khan

Session DD: Coastal Modelling

Chair: Jane McKee Smith

DD1
Extreme water levels in the Baltic Sea as a combination of different compounds
3:50 p.m.
Lidia Gaslikova, Nikolaus Groll and Ralf Weisse
Presenter: Gaslikova
DD2
SFINCS A fast model for predicting coastal flooding
4:10 p.m.
Maarten van Ormondt, Ap van Dongeren, Tim Leijnse and Kees Nederhoff
Presenter: van Ormondt
DD3
A New Paradigm in Coastal and Nearshore Wave Modeling
4:30 p.m.
Jeffrey Hanson, Rick Luettich and Brian Blanton
Presenter: Hanson
DD4
Force Globally, Flood Locally: Advances in High-Resolution Global Coastal Flood Modelling
4:50 p.m.
William Pringle, Keith Roberts, Damrongsak Wirasaet, Maria Teresa Contreras Vargas, Joannes Westerink, Edward Myers, Saeed Moghimi and Sergey Vinogradov
Presenter: Pringle
DD5
Wave Overtopping in the City Scale Coupled Hydrodynamic/Hydraulic Numerical Inundation Model: CFAST
5:10 p.m.
Julian G. O’Grady, Raymond C. Z. Cohen, Mahesh Prakash, Kathy L. McInnes and Ron K. Hoeke
Presenter: O'Grady

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

Tuesday November 12

Session E: Storm Surge Modelling - 1

Chair: Don Resio

E1
Multi-physics Coastal Storm Surge Modeling in Alaska in Highly Fractured Ice Scenarios
8:30 a.m.
Joannes Westerink and 18 others
Presenter: Westerink
E2
High-Fidelity Coastal Coupling of WAVEWATCH III and ADCIRC using an ESMF-based framework
8:50 a.m.
Andre van der Westhuysen, Saeed Moghimi, Ali Abdolali, Sergey Vinogradov, Zaizhong Ma and Edward Myers
Presenter: Abdolali
E3
Coastal hazards: coupling of ocean and atmosphere through a dynamic wave interface
9:10 a.m.
Joanna Staneva, Sebastian Grayek, Arno Behrens, Corinna Schrum and Marcel Ricker
Presenter: Staneva
E4
The Influence of the Vertical Current Structure on the Scaling of Wind and Wave Driven Surges in the Nearshore Region
9:30 a.m.
Amanda S. Tritinger and Donald T. Resio
Presenter: Tritinger

Session EE: Waves and Sea Ice

Chair: Alex Babanin

EE1
New aspects of waves in ice – observations and idealized modeling
8:30 a.m.
Johannes Gemmrich
Presenter: Gemmrich
EE2
Spectral modelling of ice-induced wave decay with dispersion relation sea ice models: comparisons and limitations
8:50 a.m.
Qingxiang Liu, W. Erick Rogers, Alexander V. Babanin, Jingkai Li and Changlong Guan
Presenter: Liu
EE3
Predictability of waves near marginal ice zones during R/V Mirai observational campaigns
9:10 a.m.
Takehiko Nose, Takuji Waseda, Tsubasa Kodaira, Jun Inoue and Kazutoshi Sato
Presenter: Nose
EE4
Evolution of Soliton Measurement and Modelling
9:30 a.m.
Steve Buchan and Kenji Shimizu
Presenter: Buchan

9:50 a.m. Break and Poster Session

Session F: Storm Surge Climatology

Chair: Charitha Pattiaratchi

F1
Quantifying extreme sea level frequency changes and the emergence of tidal inundation in Australia
10:40 a.m.
Ben Hague, Brad Murphy, David Jones and Andy Taylor
Presenter: Hague
F2
Storm tracks associated with extreme storm surges and coastal currents in Southern Australia
11:00 a.m.
Yasha Hetzel, Charitha Pattiaratchi and Simone Cosoli
Presenter: Hetzel
F3
Statistical analysis of storm surge hazard on China coast
11:20 a.m.
Xiang Fu
Presenter: Fu
F4
Estimating Global Extreme Sea Levels and the Resulting Impacts for the 21st Century
11:40 a.m.
Ebru Kirezci and Ian Young
Presenter: Kirezci Ebru

Session FF: Air-sea Interaction

Chair: Nobuhito Mori

FF1
Refining Air-Sea Interactions Through Floating Wind Profilers
10:40 a.m.
Greg Williams
Presenter: Williams
FF2
Laboratory study on air-sea CO2 exchange during wave breaking
11:00 a.m.
Shuo Li, Alexander Babanin, Dejun Dai and Shumin Jiang
Presenter: Li Shuo
FF3
Investigation of the Impact of Ocean Waves on Development of Explosive Cyclone with a Coupled Model
11:20 a.m.
Yuki Kita and Takuji Waseda
Presenter: Kita
FF4
Impact of estimation methods of drag coefficient at sea surface on typhoon Haiyan using high-resolution air-sea-wave coupled model
11:40 a.m.
Junichi Ninomiya, Nobuhito Mori and Tetsuya Takemi
Presenter: Ninomiya

12:00 p.m. Lunch

Session G: Rogue Waves

Chair: Al Osborne

G1
Ocean Currents Trigger Rogue Waves
1:30 p.m.
Alessandro Toffoli, Guillaume Ducrozet and Takuji Waseda
Presenter: Toffoli
G2
Rogue wave warning based on spectral wave forecasting
1:50 p.m.
Odin Gramstad, Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen, Ole Johan Aarnes, Øyvind Breivik, Anne Karin Magnusson and Mika Malila
Presenter: Gramstad
G3
Extreme wave events and sampling variability
2:10 p.m.
Elzbieta M. Bitner-Gregersen, Odin Gramstad, Anne Karin Magnusson and Mika Malila
Presenter: Bitner-Gregersen
G4
Probability of Occurrence of Extreme Events in Directional JONSWAP Sea States
2:30 p.m.
C. Kirezci and A. V. Babanin
Presenter: Kirezci Cagil

Session GG: Storm Surge Operational Forecasting - 1

Chair: Diana Greenslade

GG1
Development of a Storm Surge Forecasting and Warning System for the Philippines
1:30 p.m.
Maria Cristina C. Uson, Paul Rivera, Cynthia P. Celebre and Cecilia A. Monteverde
Presenter: Uson
GG2
Latest Developments to Improve Operational Storm Surge and Tide Operational Forecasting Systems at the U.S. National Ocean Service
1:50 p.m.
Sergey Vinogradov, Edward Myers, Saeed Moghimi, Yuji Funakoshi and Jaime Calzada
Presenter: Vinogradov
GG3
Coastal Flooding Risk Post Processing, Guidance to Assist Prediction Services
2:10 p.m.
Devon Telford
Presenter: Telford
GG4
Marine early warning system at NMEFC
2:30 p.m.
Benxia Li
Presenter: LI Benxia

2:50 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session H: Wave Theory - 1

Chair: Hendrik Tolman

H1
HF radar investigation of source terms in the Hasselmann equation
3:50 p.m.
Stuart Anderson
Presenter: Anderson
H2
Quantification of the central role of quadruplet wave interactions on wave model performance
4:10 p.m.
Gerbrant van Vledder
Presenter: van Vledder
H3
Scaling of the energy dissipation rate due to breaking deep-water surface waves
4:30 p.m.
Nick Pizzo and W. Kendall Melville
Presenter: Pizzo
H4
Nonlinear Ocean Waves Amplification (NOWA) in Straits: Surface Wind Waves Energy Pipelines in Fourier-Real Space
4:50 p.m.
Andrei Pushkarev and Vladimir Zakharov
Presenter: Pushkarev
H5
Experiments on wind-waves in a laboratory tank and their implications for wind-wave modeling
5:10 p.m.
Lev Shemer
Presenter: Shemer

Session HH: Storm Surge Operational Forecasting - 2

Chair: Joannes Westerink

HH1
An ensemble storm surge forecast system for tropical cyclones
3:50 p.m.
Stewart Allen, Diana Greenslade, Andy Taylor and Frank Colberg
Presenter: Allen
HH2
Is the UK’s operational storm surge forecast model improved by increased resolution and addition of wetting and drying?
4:10 p.m.
Clare O’Neill and Andy Saulter
Presenter: O'Neill
HH3
Tide-Surge Interaction in Ensemble Total Water Level Forecasts
4:30 p.m.
N.B. Bernier, O. Huziy, P. Wang, S. Peel, B. Pouliot and K.R. Thompson
Presenter: Bernier
HH4
Numerical modeling of storm surges in Brazil and Mozambique
4:50 p.m.
Ricardo de Camargo, Joseph Harari, Alberto Francisco Mavume and Alberto José Bie
Presenter: Camargo
HH5
KMA's Operational Marine Prediction and Forecasting System
5:10 p.m.
Sung Hyup You
Presenter: You

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

Wednesday November 13

Session I: Wave Research Initiatives for Australia

Chair: Stefan Zieger

I1
The Victorian Coastal Monitoring Program
8:30 a.m.
Lawrance Ferns
Presenter: Ferns
I2
Nearshore wave observations and modelling to understand and manage coastal hazard risks in New South Wales, Australia
8:50 a.m.
Michael Kinsela, Bradley Morris, Tim Ingleton, David Hanslow, David Taylor, Sean Garber, Ed Couriel, Hannah Power and Mitchell Harley
Presenter: Kinsela
I3
A new national research initiative to deliver the knowledge framework & practical guidelines for an Australian Storm Wave Damage and Beach Erosion Early Warning System
9:10 a.m.
Ian Turner and 18 others
Presenter: Turner
I4
15 priorities for wind-waves research: An Australian perspective
9:30 a.m.
Diana Greenslade, Mark Hemer, Alex Babanin, Ryan Lowe, Ian Turner, Hannah Power, Ian Young, Daniel Ierodiaconou, Greg Hibbert and Greg Williams
Presenter: Greenslade

Session II: Coastal Inundation Forecasting Demonstration Project

Chair: Val Swail

II1
Coastal Inundation Forecasting for Cyclone in Bay of Bengal: Case study from Bangladesh
8:30 a.m.
Bapon Fakhruddin, Nadao Kohno and Quamrul Hassan
Presenter: Fakhruddin
II2
End To End of Coastal Inundation Forecasting System in Indonesia
8:50 a.m.
Nelly F. Riama, Bayu Edo Pratama and Andri Ramdhani
Presenter: Riama
II3
Distant-source swell events cause coastal inundation on Fiji’s Coral Coast
9:10 a.m.
Moritz Wandres, Jérome Aucan, Naomi Jackson, Antoine De Ramon N’Yeurt and Hervé Damlamian
Presenter: Wandres
II4
Storm surge forecast in Fiji Meteorological Service
9:30 a.m.
Misaeli Funaki, Stephen Meke, Sakeasi Waibuta, Leonard Bale and Nadao Kohno
Presenter: Kohno

9:50 a.m. Break and Poster Session

Session J: Wave Theory - 2

Chair: Andrei Pushkarev

J1
Modelling statistical wave interferences over shear currents
10:40 a.m.
Marcel Zijlema, Gal Akrish, Pieter Smit and Ad Reniers
Presenter: Zijlema
J2
Directional Properties of Wind-Generated Surface Waves
11:00 a.m.
Luc Lenain, Nick Statom and W. Kendall Melville
Presenter: Lenain
J3
Discerning the world ocean wave fields from long-term spectral wave data
11:20 a.m.
Jesús Portilla-Yandún
Presenter: Portilla
J4
Are the crest height distributions in laboratory generated waves and in the ocean waves similar?
11:40 a.m.
Gunnar Lian and Sverre Haver
Presenter: Lian

Session JJ: Coastal Forecasting - 1

Chair: Ali Abdolali

JJ1
Combining Ocean, Wave, Hydrologic, Riverine Flow Models at a Local and Regional Scale along the East Coast of the United States
10:40 a.m.
Trey Flowers, Hendrik Tolman, Thomas Graziano, Edward Clark, Roham Bakhtyar, Nicole Kurkowski, Kazungu Maitaria, Saeed Moghimi, Beheen Trimble and Panagiotis Velissariou
Presenter: Flowers
JJ2
Modelling combination hazard in an estuary from river and storm tide flooding
11:00 a.m.
Lisa Harrison, Tom Coulthard, Christopher Skinner, Peter Robins, Matt Lewis and Sue Manson
Presenter: Lewis
JJ3
Towards coupling coastal ocean models to inland hydrology at NOAA National Ocean Service
11:20 a.m.
Saeed Moghimi and 25 others
Presenter: Moghimi
JJ4
Coastal Storm Modeling System: Applications to the US South Atlantic Coast
11:40 a.m.
T. Chris Massey
Presenter: Massey

12:00 p.m. Lunch

Session K: Wave Forecasting - 1

Chair: Jean Bidlot

K1
Regional data assimilation of in-situ and remote sensed wave height data, using NEMOVAR and a refined grid wave model
1:30 p.m.
Andy Saulter, Christopher Bunney, Robert King and Jennifer Waters
Presenter: Saulter
K2
On the assimilation of CFOSAT wave data in the operational CMEMS wave system : improvements and impact on ocean/waves coupling
1:50 p.m.
Lotfi Aouf, Alice Dalphinet, Danièle Hauser, Bertrand Chapron, Cédric Tourain and Céline Tison
Presenter: Aouf
K3
Data assimilation with the Ensemble Kalman Filter in a high-resolution spectral wave model demonstrated on a case in the Southern North Sea
2:10 p.m.
Jesper Sandvig Mariegaard and Natacha Fery
Presenter: Mariegaard
K4
Unified Environmental Modeling from research to operations
2:30 p.m.
Hendrik L. Tolman
Presenter: Tolman

Session KK: Storm Surge Modelling - 2

Chair: Thomas Mortlock

KK1
Impact of waves on storm surges in the North Sea: model evaluation against observations
1:30 p.m.
Lucia Pineau-Guillou, Marie-Noëlle Bouin, Fabrice Ardhuin, Florent Lyard and Jean Bidlot
Presenter: Pineau-Guillou
KK2
Storm Surge Modeling in the Southern of Java using Coupling 4D-VAR Circulation-Waves Model : EnsembleKF and Multi-Verification Approach
1:50 p.m.
Khafid Rizki Pratama and Ejha Larasati Siadari
Presenter: Pratama Khafid Rizki
KK3
Storm surge model sensitivity to uncertain inputs
2:10 p.m.
Simon Warder, Kevin Horsburgh and Matthew Piggott
Presenter: Warder
KK4
1921 Shark Bay Tropical Cyclone: Understanding the extreme storm surge and its implications
2:30 p.m.
J.M. Aldridge, J. Christensen, A.D. Switzer, D.R. Taylor, J.W. Churchill and H.M. Watson
Presenter: Aldridge

2:50 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session L: Wave Forecasting - 2

Chair: Andrew Saulter

L1
Updates to the Global Wave Forecast System at NCEP: wave-current coupling, physics optimization, high-resolution grids, and coupling to the Global Atmospheric Forecast System GFS
3:50 p.m.
Jose-Henrique  Alves, Deanna  Spindler and Jessica  Meixner
Presenter: Alves
L2
Assessment and Calibration of an Operational Wave Forecast for the Brazilian Coast
4:10 p.m.
Ricardo Martins Campos, Andressa D´Agostini and Bruna Reis
Presenter: Campos
L3
Extreme wave predictions around the southern African coastline
4:30 p.m.
James D. Dykes, Christo Rautenbach, Marc de Vos, Tania Williams, Michael A. Barnes and David Wang
Presenter: Dykes
L4
Towards an atmospheric-waves coupled operational system at DWD
4:50 p.m.
Mikhail Dobrynin, Oliver Sievers and Thomas Bruns
Presenter: Dobrynin
L5
Recent updates of JMA’s wave models and their products
5:10 p.m.
Takahiro Ito and Nadao Kohno
Presenter: Ito

Session LL: Wave Climatology

Chair: Li Erikson

LL1
Global swell from Voluntary Observing Ships data
3:50 p.m.
V. Grigorieva and S. Gulev
Presenter: Grigorieva
LL2
Added value of spectra data against standard sea state parameters for wave climate studies
4:10 p.m.
M. Menéndez, O. Mazzaretto, H. Lobeto and A. Espejo
Presenter: Menendez
LL3
Climate driver impacts on global ocean surface wave variability and extremes
4:30 p.m.
Andrew G Marshall, Harry H Hendon, Mark A Hemer, Kathleen L McInnes and Tom H. Durrant
Presenter: Marshall
LL4
Modeling analysis of extreme waves along the U.S. coast of Pacific Ocean
4:50 p.m.
Zhaoqing Yang, Gabriel García-Medina and Taiping Wang
Presenter: Yang Zhaoqing
LL5
Southern Ocean Wave Atlas
5:10 p.m.
Tom Durrant, Jorge Perez, Peter McComb, Henrique Rapizo, Rafael Guedes and Sally Garrett
Presenter: Durrant

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

7:00 p.m. Banquet - Sheraton Ballroom

Thursday November 14

Session M: Mark A. Donelan Special Session

Chair: Luigi Cavaleri

M1
Integrable Turbulence in the World Ocean
8:30 a.m.
Alfred R. Osborne
Presenter: Osborne
M2
Revised parameterization of wave induced turbulent kinetic energy for upper ocean surface mixing
8:50 a.m.
Nobuhito Mori, Masashi Takagi, Junichi Ninomiya and Tomoya Shimura
Presenter: Mori
M3
Connection Between Time Scales: Turbulence, Waves, Weather, Climate
9:10 a.m.
Alexander V. Babanin
Presenter: Babanin
M4
Surface Wave Spectral Properties of Centimeter to Decameter Wavelengths: Microwave Remote Sensing Observations in Mild to Extreme Wind Conditions
9:30 a.m.
Paul A. Hwang
Presenter: Hwang

9:50 a.m. Break and Poster Session

Session N: Coastal Forecasting - 2

Chair: Herve Damlamian

N1
Analysis of wave and sea level condition causing extreme beach erosion along the Uruguayan coast
10:40 a.m.
Sebastián Solari and Rodrigo Alonso
Presenter: Solari
N2
The role of lagoons in determining coastal impacts from tropical cyclones along reef-fronted coastlines
11:00 a.m.
Jeff E. Hansen, Michael V.W. Cuttler and Dirk P. Rijnsdorp
Presenter: Hansen
N3
BG: an adaptive, open-source, GPU capable, general inundation model
11:20 a.m.
Cyprien Bosserelle, Emily Lane and Wolfgang Hayek
Presenter: Bosserelle
N4
Global contributions to extreme sea levels at reef coastlines
11:40 a.m.
Ryan J. Lowe, Ellen Quataert, Robert McCall, Ap van Dongeren, Jose A.A. Antolínez, Mark Buckley, Jeff Hansen and Stuart G. Pearson
Presenter: Lowe

Session NN: Wave Design Criteria

Chair: Steve Buchan

NN1
How to account for simultaneous occurrence of wind sea and swell when assessing extreme response of a floating platform?
10:40 a.m.
Sverre Haver
Presenter: Haver
NN2
Design Tropical Cyclone Wind and Waves for North Western Australia
11:00 a.m.
Jeff Kepert, Stefan Zieger, Saima Aijaz, Diana Greenslade and Aaron Wassing
Presenter: Kepert
NN3
On the selection of the most impactful storms from a synthetic Tropical Cyclone database
11:20 a.m.
S. Zieger, J. Kepert, P. Jonathan, S. Aijaz and D. Greenslade
Presenter: Zieger
NN4
Projection and detection of climate change impact on wave-induced fatigue damage of floating structures operating offshore South Africa
11:40 a.m.
Tao Zou and Mirek Kaminski
Presenter: Zou

12:00 p.m. Lunch

Session O: Coastal Wave - 1

Chair: Johannes Gemmrich

O1
Storm waves at the coast: a new dataset with a wide variety of swell-dominated vs wind-wave dominated conditions
1:30 p.m.
Oliver Billson, Paul Russell and Andy Plater
Presenter: Billson
O2
Wave-driven extreme water levels on coral and rocky reef coastlines
1:50 p.m.
Mark L. Buckley, Ryan J. Lowe, Jeff E. Hansen, Carly E. Portch, Ap R. van Dongeren, Cameron J. Lockwood, Rebecca H. Green, Michael V. W. Cuttler and Dirk P. Rijnsdorp
Presenter: Buckley
O3
Extreme Coastal Responses to Focused Wave Groups
2:10 p.m.
Colin N. Whittaker, Colm J. Fitzgerald, Alison C. Raby and Paul H. Taylor
Presenter: Whittaker
O4
Nonlinear wave group shoaling
2:30 p.m.
A. Chabchoub, O. Kimmoun and H.C. Hsu
Presenter: Chabchoub

Session OO: Wave Extreme Value Analysis

Chair: Henrique Alves

OO1
Regional Frequency Analysis for spatial extreme value analysis of ocean waves
1:30 p.m.
Erik Vanem
Presenter: Vanem
OO2
Spatial extremes approach for waves in Gulf of Mexico
1:50 p.m.
Ryota Wada, Philip Jonathan, Takuji Waseda and Shejun Fan
Presenter: Wada
OO3
Investigating the reliable extreme wave height estimation methods for Indian territorial waters
2:10 p.m.
Samayam Satish, S.A. Sannasiraj and Vallam Sundar
Presenter: Samayam
OO4
Tropical cyclone induced waves: characterization, and contribution to mean wave climatology and extreme wave climate
2:30 p.m.
Swen Jullien
Presenter: Jullien

2:50 p.m. Break and Poster Session

Session Q: Wave Trend Analysis

Chair: Andrew Cox

Q1
Historical changes in the Davis Strait Baffin Bay surface winds and waves, 1979-2016
3:50 p.m.
Xiaolan L. Wang, M. Casas-Prat, Y. Feng, Alex Crosby and V. R. Swail
Presenter: Wang
Q2
Changes in extreme waves in the Arctic Ocean
4:10 p.m.
I.S. Cabral, I.R. Young and A. Toffoli
Presenter: de Souza Cabral
Q3
Global wave climate trends, what do the Australian buoys tell us?
4:30 p.m.
Francois Flocard, Mitchell D. Harley, Ian R. Coghlan and Ron J. Cox
Presenter: Harley
Q4
Investigating sea state trends and variability with new climate-quality satellite altimeter products
4:50 p.m.
Ben Timmermans and Christine Gommenginger
Presenter: Gommenginger
Q5
Global trends in wind speed and wave height
5:10 p.m.
Ian Young and Agustinus Ribal
Presenter: Young

Session QQ: Coastal Wave - 2

Chair: Jenny Brown

QQ1
Wave Climate from Spectra and its Impact on Longshore Sediment Transport
3:50 p.m.
Rodrigo Alonso and Sebastián Solar
Presenter: Alonso
QQ2
Long waves dynamics in the nearshore
4:10 p.m.
Stephanie Contardo, Ryan Lowe, Jeff Hansen, Graham Symonds, Francois Dufois, Dirk Rijnsdorp and Ron Hoeke
Presenter: Contardo
QQ3
The impact of nearshore reefs on coastal hydrodynamics and shoreline profiles
4:30 p.m.
Andrew W.M Pomeroy
Presenter: Pomeroy
QQ4
Wave modelling and field measurements in a complex estuary
4:50 p.m.
Patrick Oosterlo, Gerbrant van Vledder, Bas Hofland, Jentsje van der Meer, Nathanaël Geleynse, Michiel Reneerkens, Gosse Jan Steendam and Marco Veendorp
Presenter: Oosterlo
QQ5
Modeling of Wave Interaction with Natural and Nature-Based Features
5:10 p.m.
Jane McKee Smith, Mary Anderson Bryant and Catie Dillon
Presenter: Smith

5:30 p.m. Sessions end for day

Friday November 15

Session R: Wave Reanalysis

Chair: Lotfi Aouf

R1
ERA5 reanalysis and ERA5-based ocean wave hindcast
8:30 a.m.
Jean-Raymond Bidlot, Gil Lemos and Alvaro Semedo
Presenter: Bidlot
R2
WAVERYS : A CMEMS global wave reanalysis during the altimetry period
8:50 a.m.
Stéphane Law-Chune, Lotfi Aouf and Alice Dalphinet
Presenter: Law Chune
R3
Wave climate in the North Atlantic Ocean and extreme value analysis
9:10 a.m.
K. Sasmal, R. Miratsu, T. Kodaira, Y. Kita, T. Zhu, T. Fukui and T. Waseda
Presenter: Sasmal
R4
Understanding discrepancies in global ocean surface wave climate based on ERA5, MERRA2, ERA-I and CFSR hindcasts
9:30 p.m.
V. Sharmar, M. Markina and S. Gulev
Presenter: Sharmar

Session RR: Coastal Hazards - 1

Chair:Ap van Dongeren

RR1
“Grey swan” extra-tropical storm surges pose a greater risk for European flooding than climate change
8:30 a.m.
Kevin Horsburgh, Ivan Haigh, Jane Williams, Judith Wolf and Michela De Dominicis
Presenter: Horsburgh
RR2
Climate-based wave and storm surge emulator for long-term analysis of coastal flooding and erosion
8:50 a.m.
Laura Cagigal, Ana Rueda, Dylan Anderson, Peter Ruggiero, Mark A. Merrifield, Giovanni Coco and Fernando J. Méndez
Presenter: Cagigal
RR3
Probabilistic tropical cyclone inundation hazard assessment, Lenakel, Tanna Island, Vanuatu
9:10 a.m.
Herve Damlamian, Moritz Wandres, Judith Giblin, Naomi Jackson, Zulfikar Begg, Poate Degei, Salesh Kumar, Jens Kruger, Tony Kanas, Rodhson Aru and Noel Naki
Presenter: Damlamian
RR4
Early warning simulation for coastal inundation vulnerability induced by wave overtopping
9:30 p.m.
Seung-Won Suh
Presenter: Suh

9:50 a.m. Break and Poster Session

Session S: Wave Climate Change - 1

Chair: Xiaolan Wang

S1
Robustness and uncertainties in global multivariate wind-wave climate projections
10:40 a.m.
Joao Morim and 25 others
Presenter: Morim
S2
Robust signals of change in the historical global wave climate
11:00 a.m.
Li Erikson and the COWCLIP Group
Presenter: Erikson
S3
Changes in global ocean extreme wave heights over the 21st Century
11:20 a.m.
Alberto  Meucci, Ian  R.  Young and Mark  Hemer 
Presenter: Meucci
S4
The Sea State Climate Change Initiative project
11:40 a.m.
Guillaume Dodet and the Sea State CCI Team
Presenter: Dodet

Session SS: Coastal Hazards - 2

Chair: Chris Massey

SS1
Modelling of hurricane impacts on barrier islands
10:40 a.m.
Ap van Dongeren, Marlies van der Lugt, Ellen Quataert, Maarten van Ormondt and Chris Sherwood
Presenter: Van Dongeren
SS2
Coastal Hazard Mitigation: Factors Influencing the Effectiveness of Surge Barriers in Reducing Back Bay Flooding
11:00 a.m.
Mary A. Cialone, Greg Slusarczyk and Robert Hampson
Presenter: Cialone
SS3
New field measurements of coastal wave overtopping
11:20 a.m.
J. Brown, M. Yelland, R. Pascal, T. Pullen, E. Silva, D. Jones, R. Pinnell, C. Cardwell, P. Bell, A. Martin, B. Farrington, I. Gold, C Bird and C. Thompson
Presenter: Brown
SS4
Storm waves and coastal hazards: Understanding near-shore wave events through studies of boulder transport
11:40 a.m.
Frederic Dias, James Herterich and Ronadh Cox
Presenter: Dias

12:00 p.m. Lunch

Session T: Wave Climate Change - 2

Chair: Mark Hemer

T1
Change in the Arctic Ocean wave extremes - coastal and offshore hazards
1:30 p.m.
Mercè Casas-Prat and Xiaolan L. Wang
Presenter: Casas-Prat
T2
Trends and variability of waves under scenario RCP8.5 in the Mediterranean Sea
1:50 p.m.
Giovanni Besio, Lorenzo Mentaschi and Francesco De Leo
Presenter: Besio
T3
Determination of oceanic extremes using a spatial ensemble of satellite data
2:10 p.m.
Alicia Takbash and Ian Young
Presenter: Takbash
T4
Future Wave Climate Projection for the Northwestern Atlantic
2:30 p.m.
Adrean Webb, Tomoya Shimura and Nobuhito Mori
Presenter: Webb
T5
Projections of directional wave climate change in Australia using a statistical-synoptic typing approach
2:50 p.m.
T.R. Mortlock, I.D. Goodwin and Z. Baille
Presenter: Mortlock

3:10 p.m. Closing Remarks

3:30 p.m. Workshop Ends

Session P: Posters - sessions Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday

P1
Adaptive Tx Pulse for Wave Measurements
Harald Tholo, Emilie Dorgeville and Richard Butler
Presenter: Bird
P2
Wave imaging capabilities of the new rotating wave scatterometer SWIM onboard CFOSAT over open ocean and sea ice
Fabrice Collard and 15 others
Presenter: Pineau-Guillou
P3
Noise properties of altimeter wave measurements
Guillaume Dodet, Yves Quilfen and Fabrice Ardhuin
Presenter: Dodet
P4
A spectral description for extreme sea states offshore Denmark: Part II Directional spreading function
Kevin Ewans, Hans Hansen and Allan Rod Zeeberg
Presenter: Ewans
P5
Analysis of the multi-modality on the directional wave spectrum
Takashi Fujiki, Nobuhito Mori and Koji Kawaguchi
Presenter: Fujiki
P6
Estimation of Nearshore Energy Dissipation by Coherent X-band Radars
Michael Streßer and Jochen Horstmann
Presenter: Horstmann
P7
Relative performance of Directional Waverider Buoy, Optec Laser, and Wave Radar during a Tropical Cyclone off the Northwest Coast of Australia
Pramod K. Jangir, Kevin Ewans and Alexander V. Babanin
Presenter: Jangir
P8
Extreme sea state characterization from a Wave-Powered, Unmanned Surface Vessel
Sophia Merrifield and Eric Terrill
Presenter: Merrifield
P9
Wave Rider Buoy network and Wave Forecasting System: Innovations and best Practices from Indian coast
Nair T. M. Balakrishnan
Presenter: Nair
P10
Sea state bias correction in altimetry measurements using new parametric model
S. I. Badulin, V.G. Grigorieva, I.O. Karpov, P.A. Shabanov and V.D. Sharmar
Presenter: Grigorieva
P11
Global ocean wind speed observed from seven different scatterometers, namely ERS-1, ERS-2, QuikSCAT, Metop-A, OceanSat-2, Metop-B and RapidScat
Agustinus Ribal and Ian R. Young
Presenter: Ribal
P12
Evaluation and bias correction of marine surface winds from CMIP5 and CMIP6 GCMs for wave climate modelling in the western North Pacific
M.R. Badriana and H.S. Lee
Presenter: Lee
P13
A Modified Miles Perspective on Wave Generation by wind
Donald T. Resio
Presenter: Resio
P14
Data assimilation methods to improve the wave predictions in the Black Sea
Liliana Rusu
Presenter: Rusu Liliana
P15
Influence of Assimilating Altimeter Data in WAM
Oliver Sievers
Presenter: Sievers
P16
Real-time forecasting of coastal waves and surface current with assimilation of HF radar in the Bali Strait
Khafid Rizki Pratama, Ejha Larasati Siadari and Bayu Edo Pratama
Presenter: Pratama Khafid Rizki
P17
Innovative Wave Transformation Algorithm for Improved Short-term Wave Forecasting
Sean Garber, David Taylor and Jarrod Dent
Presenter: Garber
P18
Performance of algorithms for rapid first guess prediction of surf heights
Andrew Saulter, Tim Poate and Christopher Stokes
Presenter: Saulter
P19
Comparison of ECMWF significant wave height forecasts for the China Sea with buoy data
Juanjuan Wang
Presenter: Wang Juanjuan
P20
Metocean conditions during the Antarctic Circumnavigation Expedition: A comparison with model predictions
Marzieh H. Derkani, Stefan Zieger, Katrin Hessner, Filippo Nelli, Lotfi Aouf and Alessandro Toffoli
Presenter: Derkani
P21
Evaluation of high resolution regional model (COSMO) used in marine weather forecasting over the Nigerian coast- Gulf of Guinea
Mutiat Sholademi, Kamorudeen Lawal and Emmanuel Aweda
Presenter: Sholademi
P22
Assessing the reliability of wave-driven coastal flood prediction techniques under varying wave conditions and bottom roughness
Carly E. Portch, Mark L. Buckley, Ryan J. Lowe, Jeff E. Hansen, Cameron J. Lockwood, Dirk P. Rijnsdorp, Michael V. W. Cuttler and Rebecca H. Green
Presenter: Portch
P23
NEMO based regional storm surge prediction system development in KMA
Nary La, Byoung Woong An, KiRyong Kang and YoonJae Kim
Presenter: La
P24
A coupled surface-groundwater flow numerical model for a sandy coastal barrier beach with a mobile bed
Eranda Pereraa and Fangfang Zhu
Presenter: Perera
P25
Hydrodynamics numerical simulation of artificial reefs with different spatial layouts in offshore waters
Anping Shu, Jiping Qin, Mengyao Wang and Shu Wang
Presenter: Shu
P26
The impact of inlet closures on water volume in Barnegat Bay
Greg Slusarczyk and Mary A. Cialone
Presenter: Slusarczyk
P27
Numerical modelling of single and multiple floating bodies
Filippo Nelli
Presenter: Nelli
P28
On Phase-Resolving Simulations of Deep-Water Waves: Wave Absorption using a Static-Boundary Method
M.W. Gamal-Aldin and A.V. Babanin
Presenter: Gamal-Aldin
P29
Simulating the Response of Ocean Waves to Turning Winds with the Generalized Kinetic Equation
Qingxiang Liu, Odin Gramstad and Alexander V. Babanin
Presenter: Liu
P30
Effect of waves on the surface relative dispersion in the Western Gulf of Mexico
P. Osuna, A. Moulin, F.J. Ocampo-Torres and N. Rascle
Presenter: Osuna
P31
Flow generated by surfaces waves
Horst Punzmann, Hua Xia, Nicolas Francois and Michael Shats
Presenter: Punzmann
P32
Impact of Wave and SST cooling on tropical cyclone in coupled AGCM-Slab ocean-Wave model
Daisuke Urano, Tomoya Shimura, Ryo Mizuta and Nobuhito Mori
Presenter: Urano
P33
Development of an atmosphere-wave coupled model
Nadao Kohno and Yuhei Takaya
Presenter: Kohno
P34
ROMS-CICE-WW3 Coupled Model in the Beaufort Sea
Li Junde
Presenter: LI Junde
P35
Skill assessments of an atmosphere-wave regional coupled model over the East China Sea with focus extremes – typhoons
Delei Li, Joanna Staneva, Sebastian Grayek, Arno Behrens and Baoshu Yin
Presenter: Staneva
P36
Nonlinear Wave Ensemble Averaging using Neural Networks
Ricardo Martins Campos, Jose-Henrique Alves, Vladimir Krasnopolsky and Stephen G. Penny
Presenter: Campos
P37
On the use of wave ensemble of the model MFWAM to diagnose extreme wave events in North-East Atlantic Ocean
Lotfi Aouf, Cédric Amore, Bruno Joly and Alice Dalphinet
Presenter: Aouf
P38
WAVEWATCH III SMC grid update for multi-resolution winds and hybrid parallelisation
Jian-Guo Li and Andrew Saulter
Presenter: Saulter
P39
Sea-state contributions to sea-level variability in the European Seas
A. Bonaduce, J. Staneva, J.R. Bidlot and Ø. Breivik
Presenter: Staneva
P40
A device for measuring wind waves in the marginal ice zone
V. Alari
Presenter: Alari

Session PP: Posters - sessions Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

PP1
Wave-Current Interaction in the Lofoten Maelstrom Area Northern Norway
Ana Carrasco and Øyvind Sæatra
Presenter: Carrasco
PP2
Global implications of surface current modulation of the wind-wave field
Emilio Echevarria, Mark Hemer, Neil Holbrook and Salman Khan
Presenter: Echevarria
PP3
Vessel-generated solitons in Port Phillip Bay
David Provis and Phebe Bicknell
Presenter: Provis
PP4
Skilful seasonal prediction of ocean surface waves in the Atlantic Ocean
Mikhail Dobrynin, Tobias Kleine, Andre Dusterhus and Johanna Baehr
Presenter: Dobrynin
PP5
Paving the way to combine large scale accurate hindcast data and advanced statistical methods for future offshore applications
Maziar Golestani and Patrick Dich Grode
Presenter: Grode
PP6
Description and Validation of the Marine Copernicus Near-Real-Time Wave Products derived from altimetry and SAR measurements
E. Charles, R. Husson, A. Mouche, G. Dodet and H. Wang
Presenter: Charles
PP7
Swell wave events in the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico : Atmospheric forcing and case study analysis
Miles Harris
Presenter: Harris
PP8
Estimation of water waves using an unsupervised learning method with video imagery
Jinah Kim and Jaeil Kim
Presenter: Kim Jinah
PP9
HDwave project – statistical space-time projections of wave heights
H. W. Rognebakke, T. L. Thorarinsdottir, T. A. Øigård, H. L. Hammer, E. Vanem and Stefanakos
Presenter: Vanem
PP10
Transformation of long surface waves in the ocean with a variable bathymetry
A. M. Ermakov and Y. A. Stepanyants
Presenter: Stepanyants
PP11
On the determination of the upper limit frequency of infragravity waves on the east coast of Korea
Jung-Eun Oh, Weon Mu Jeong and Sang-Ho Oh
Presenter: Oh
PP12
Repercussions of navigation channel deepening on waves and currents
Huy Quang Tran and Alessandro Toffoli
Presenter: Tran
PP13
Observation of Shoreline Reflection of Infragravity Waves in the Port of Salalah, Oman
Wim van der Molen and Rob Nairn
Presenter: van der Molen
PP14
Sea Spray Generation Function under Strong Wind Condition with Waves
Xingkun Xu, Hongyu Ma and Alexander V. Babanin
Presenter: Xu
PP15
Wave forms in a circular geometry
John Bye
Presenter: Bye
PP16
The effect of Langmuir turbulence in the real ocean with complex dynamics
Yalin Fan, Zhitao Yu, Ivan Savelyev and Junhong Liang
Presenter: Fan
PP17
An analysis of the expected storm dynamics in the basin of the Black Sea
Eugen Rusu
Presenter: Rusu Eugen
PP18
Simulation of Dahlia Tropical Cyclone Impact on Atmospheric Dynamic and Ocean in Sunda Strait using Delft-3D model
Adelina Lumbangaol, Aries Kristianto and Ahmad Fadlan
Presenter: Lumban Gaol
PP19
Ocean Responses to Typhoon Soulik(1819) around Korea
KiRyong Kang and YoonJae Kim
Presenter: Kang
PP20
Spatial Distribution of Tropical Cyclones Wind Speed and Wave Height from Satellite and Insitu Data
Ali Tamizi and Ian R. Young
Presenter: Tamizi
PP21
Understanding the impacts of submerged structures on nearshore hydrodynamics through phase-resolved numerical simulations
Renan F. da Silva, Jeff Hansen, Dirk Rijnsdorp, Ryan Lowe and Mark Buckley
Presenter: Leal Campos Fonseca da Silva
PP22
Quantifying the effect of future coral reef degradation on U.S. coastal flooding hazards
Curt D. Storlazzi, Borja G. Reguero, Michael W. Beck, Aaron D. Cole, James B. Shope, Ann E. Gibbs and Kristen A. Cumming
Presenter: Storlazzi
PP23
Can we manage the unexpected? Constructing plausible storm tides with high impact potential and consequences for coastal protection and disaster risk management
Ralf Weisse and 14 others
Presenter: Gaslikova
PP24
A new index for real time evaluation of coastal hazard
Francesco De Leo
Presenter: De Leo
PP25
Coastal hazard modelling for Port Phillip Bay (Victoria, Australia) using the SCHISM coupled wave-flow hydrodynamic model
Vanessa Hernaman, Ron K. Hoeke, Kathleen L. McInnes, Claire Trenham, Phellipe Couto, Remy Zyngfogel, Brett Beamsley and Tom H. Durrant
Presenter: Hernaman
PP26
The Port Phillip Bay Coastal Hazard Assessment: Scientific Component Overview
Ron K. Hoeke, Vanessa Hernaman and Kathy L. McInnes
Presenter: Hoeke
PP27
Overwash hazards at a high visitation rock platform: developing a wave risk rating tool
Hannah E. Power, Michael A. Kinsela, Caio E. Stringari, Murray J. Kendall and David J. Hanslow
Presenter: Power
PP28
Optimization of Oscillating Water Columns in Wave Energy Conversion and Coastal Protection
Danica Tothova and Richard Manasseh
Presenter: Tothova
PP29
Calibration of a global tide and surge model during tropical cyclone conditions in Northeast Australia
T.R. Mortlock, M. Apecechea, S. De Kleermaeker and M. Verlaan
Presenter: Mortlock
PP30
A study on the swell and sea characteristics along the south west coast of India during the monsoon season
G. Uma and S. A. Sannasiraj
Presenter: Sannasiraj
PP31
JRA-55 Forced High-Resolution Wave Climate Hindcast around Japan and its Spectral Representation
Tomoya Shimura and Nobuhito Mori
Presenter: Shimura
PP32
Hindcasting of historical tropical cyclone winds and waves
Saima Aijaz, Stefan Zieger, Jeff Kepert, Diana Greenslade and Aaron Wassing
Presenter: Aijaz
PP33
Numerical wind and wave hindcasting in the Caspian Sea
M. Jandaghi Alaee, M.H. Moeini, E. Jafari and S. Hamzelu
Presenter: Jafari
PP34
Directional wave changes induced by the expanding tropics
Itxaso Odériz Martínez, Thomas R Mortlock, Rodolfo Silva Casarín and Stipo Sentic
Presenter: Mortlock
PP35
Wave Climate Change in the North Sea and Baltic Sea
A. Bonaduce, J. Staneva, A. Behrens, J.R. Bidlot and R.I. Wilcke
Presenter: Staneva
PP36
Predicting compartment-scale climate change impacts related to Southern Ocean wave forcing: Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
C. Leach, D.M. Kennedy, D. Ierodiaconou and R. Carvalho
Presenter: Leach
PP37
Regional climate projections of sea surface dynamics in the western Mediterranean
M. Menéndez, M. Ramírez, B. Perez, P. Camus and I. Losada
Presenter: Menendez
PP38
Maximum wave heights from numerical wave models
F. Barbariol, J.H. Alves, A. Behrens, A. Benetazzo, L. Bertotti, J. Bidlot, L. Cavaleri, P. Pezzutto, M. Sclavo, J. Staneva and J. Thomson
Presenter: Cavaleri
PP39
Freak Waves in the Southern Ocean
Uggo Ferreira de Pinho, Henrique Rapizo and A. V. Babanin
Presenter: Babanin
PP40
Rogue Waves in the North Sea- A Statistical Analysis of 300 Million Waves
Ina Teutsch
Presenter: Gaslikova